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Pinpoint Test R: The Power Seat Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Second Row, Power-Fold




Seats

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test R: The Power Seat is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Second Row, Power-Fold

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 120, Power Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Each second row power-fold seat receives battery voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) circuit SBP18 (YE/RD) (hot at all times) and is connected to ground. The power-fold seat motors contain internal switching that operate the motor until it moves to the reset position and turns off. The demand lighting/battery saver voltage output circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) from the SJB provides the control signal voltage to each seat control switch. The seat control switches are momentary contact switches when pressed and held for at least one second supply switched voltage to the power-fold seat motor control circuit CPS56 (GN/BN) or CPS57 (GY/BN) to initiate a pull and release cycle. The power-fold seat motor retracts a release cable connected to the same mechanical release lever in the seat latch mechanism as the manual release pull strap. When the power-fold seat motor is cycled, the pull strap retraction and release/reset will be noticeable.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power-fold switch
- Power-fold seat actuator



PINPOINT TEST R: THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - SECOND ROW, POWER-FOLD

NOTE: Make sure the second row power-fold seats will manually release and latch before troubleshooting the electrical system.

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R1 CHECK THE MANUAL RELEASE OPERATION OF THE SEAT


- Pull the release strap of the affected seat and check the manual release operation.
- Does the seat release manually?

Yes
GO to R2.

No
DISASSEMBLE the seat as necessary to CHECK the cables and cable mounting for disconnection. CHECK latch release mechanism and latch feet for binding or damage. REPAIR as needed. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R2 CHECK THE INTERIOR DEMAND LIGHTING/BATTERY SAVER OPERATION


- Open any of the vehicle doors and check the interior courtesy lamp operation.
- Do the interior lamps illuminate when a door is opened?

Yes
GO to R3.

No
REFER to Courtesy Lamp to diagnose the inoperative demand lighting/battery saver concern. Testing and Inspection

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R3 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE POWER-FOLD SEAT MOTORS


- Disconnect: LH Power-Fold Seat Motor C3345 or RH Power-Fold Seat Motor C3346.
- Measure the voltage between: LH power-fold seat motor C3345-1 circuit SBP18 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; or between RH power-fold seat motor C3346-1 circuit SBP18 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to R4.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 18 (20A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
TEST the system for normal operation.

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R4 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between LH power-fold seat motor C3345-2 circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; or between RH power-fold seat motor C3346-2 circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R5 CHECK VOLTAGE FROM THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH


NOTE: If the demand lighting/battery saver system has timed out, close and re-open any of the vehicle doors to activate the system before measuring the voltage.

- Press and hold the LH or RH seat control switch and measure the voltage between LH power-fold seat motor C3345-3 circuit CPS56 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; or between RH power-fold seat motor C3346-3 circuit CPS57 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH or RH power-fold seat motor. REFER to Power-Fold Seat Motor Power-Fold Seat Motor. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to R6.

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R6 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH FOR VOLTAGE


NOTE: If the demand lighting/battery saver system has timed out, close and re-open any of the vehicle doors to activate the system before measuring the voltage.

- Disconnect: LH Seat Control Switch C3343 or RH Seat Control Switch C3344.
- Measure the voltage between LH seat control switch C3343-3, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; or between RH seat control switch C3344-3, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to R7.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 25 (10A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
TEST the system for normal operation.

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R7 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH


- Measure the resistance between LH or RH seat control switch pins 3 and 4, component side, while operating the switch button on and off.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch on and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch off?

Yes
GO to R8.

No
INSTALL a new LH or RH seat control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R8 CHECK POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


NOTE: If the demand lighting/battery saver system has timed out, close and re-open any of the vehicle doors to activate the system before measuring the voltage.

- Measure the voltage between:
- LH seat control switch C3343-4, circuit CPS56 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- RH seat control switch C3344-4, circuit CPS57 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to R9.

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R9 CHECK THE POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between:
- LH seat control switch C3343-4, circuit CPS56 (GN/BN), harness side and LH power-fold seat motor C3345-3, circuit CPS56 (GN/BN), harness side.
- LH seat control switch C3343-4, circuit CPS56 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- RH seat control switch C3344-4, circuit CPS57 (GY/BN), harness side and RH power-fold seat motor C3346-3, circuit CPS57 (GY/BN), harness side.
- RH seat control switch C3344-4, circuit CPS57 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the seat control switch and power-fold seat motor and greater than 10,000 ohms between the seat control switch and ground?

Yes
The system checks OK at this time. CHECK all connections are clean and fully connected. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the pinpoint test if the seat does not release.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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