FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test F: The Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems







Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: The Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The luggage compartment lid release switch provides a ground, circuit GD111 (BK/BU) for the Smart Junction Box (SJB) luggage compartment lid release signal circuit CPL45 (BN). The luggage compartment lid latch output circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) is normally open until the luggage compartment lid release relay is energized. Circuit GD147 (BK/VT) provides ground for the luggage compartment lid latch.

When the SJB receives a luggage compartment lid release request through circuit CPL45 (BN), the SJB processes the release request and energizes the liftglass release relay, supplying voltage to circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) to release the luggage compartment lid latch.

- DTC B2667 (Liftglass Release Switch Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the luggage compartment lid release switch input circuit CPL45 (BN). This DTC may also set if the luggage compartment lid release switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid release switch
- Luggage compartment lid latch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST F: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

-------------------------------------------------
F1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For SJB DTC B2667, GO to F2.

For all other SJB DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
GO to F4.

-------------------------------------------------
F2 REPEAT THE SJB CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C2269.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2667 recorded?

Yes
GO to F3.

No
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch.

-------------------------------------------------
F3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL45 (BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-20, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
F4 CARRY OUT THE SJB LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Select the luggage compartment lid release PID (DECKLID). Command the luggage compartment lid to open.
- Does the luggage compartment lid latch release?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
GO to F8.

-------------------------------------------------
F5 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C2269.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269 pin 2, component side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269 pin 7, component side while pressing and releasing the button.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the button pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the button released?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-2, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F7 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL45 (BN) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-20, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-7, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F8 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH


- Verify the operation of the luggage compartment lid latch.
- Does the luggage compartment lid latch not release?

Yes
GO to F11.

No
If the luggage compartment lid will not latch, GO to F9.

-------------------------------------------------
F9 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL59 (BN/BU) FOR CONSTANT VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C4223 .
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C4223-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to F10.

No
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Luggage Compartment Lid Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F10 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL59 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C4223-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F14.

-------------------------------------------------
F11 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUITS


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while active commanding the luggage compartment lid latch to release.
- Select the luggage compartment lid release PID (DECKLID).
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C4223-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side; and between the luggage compartment lid latch C4223-4, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side while commanding the luggage compartment lid to open.




- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Luggage Compartment Lid Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F12.

-------------------------------------------------
F12 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL59 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C4223.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-31, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and the luggage compartment lid latch C4223-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F13.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F13 CHECK CIRCUIT GD147 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid latch C4223-4, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F14 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------