Pinpoint Test B: The Power Liftgate Is Inoperative From An Individual Switch
Power Liftgate
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: The Power Liftgate is Inoperative From an Individual Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 109, Power Liftgate/Retractable Running Board for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
If the power liftgate is operated from the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel), circuit CPR63 (GY/YE) is grounded by the open/close switch, which signals the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) of the open/close request. If the power liftgate is operated from the rear switch (quarter trim panel), circuit CPR63 (GY/YE) is grounded by the rear switch through circuit GD148 (BK/YE). If the power liftgate is operated from the liftgate handle, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage signal to the LTM through circuit CPL10 (GN/WH).
B273A-B2703:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power liftgate control switch (instrument panel)
- Power liftgate rear control switch (quarter trim panel)
- LTM
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST B: THE POWER LIFTGATE IS INOPERATIVE FROM AN INDIVIDUAL SWITCH
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B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE LTM AND THE SJB
- Use the recorded LTM DTCs and SJB DTCs from the continuous and self-tests.
- Are any power liftgate DTCs present?
Yes
For SJB DTC B2666, REFER to Locks to diagnose the liftgate handle release switch.
For SJB module DTC B273A or B273B, GO to B4.
For LTM DTC B1105, GO to B8.
For LTM DTC B2703, GO to B12.
No
GO to B2.
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B2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER LIFTGATE SWITCHES
- NOTE: Make sure the power liftgate is ON (enabled) in the message center.
- Close the liftgate to the full closed position (manually if necessary).
- Electronically unlock the vehicle.
- Activate the power liftgate from the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).
- Activate the power liftgate from the remote transmitter.
- Activate the power liftgate from the liftgate exterior handle.
- With the liftgate in the open position, activate the power liftgate from the power liftgate rear control switch (quarter trim panel).
- Does the power liftgate open/close from at least one switch?
Yes
If the power liftgate control switch is inoperative, GO to B12.
If the exterior handle is inoperative, GO to B3.
If the remote transmitter is inoperative, GO to Symptom Chart. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
If the power liftgate rear control switch is inoperative, GO to B8.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A to diagnose an inoperative power liftgate. Pinpoint Test A: The Power Liftgate Is Inoperative - Does Not Open Or Close
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B3 CHECK THE LIFTGATE HANDLE PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the SJB PID GATE_SW while activating the liftgate release handle.
- Does the switch change states from INACTIVE to ACTIVE when the liftgate release handle is activated?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REFER to Locks to diagnose the liftgate handle release switch.
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B4 CHECK THE SJB RELEASE CIRCUIT OUTPUT
- Disconnect: LTM C4174A.
- Measure the voltage between LTM C4174A-12, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and ground while commanding the liftgate open from the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the power liftgate control switch is activated, and approximately 5 volts when the power liftgate control switch is inactive?
Yes
GO to B16.
No
GO to B5.
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B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL10 (GN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB Module C2280D.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between LTM C4174A-12, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the SJB self-test.
No
GO to B6.
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B6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL10 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174A-12, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and SJB C2280D-15, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side; and between LTM C4174A-12, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between LTM and the SJB; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LTM and ground?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the SJB self-test.
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B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB and LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the SJB and LTM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Make sure the liftgate is fully CLOSED.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB module. REPEAT the SJB module self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the SJB module self-test.
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B8 CHECK THE REAR/OPEN SWITCH (REAR_OC) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - LTM.
- Monitor the LTM PID REAR_OC while operating the power liftgate rear control switch.
- Does the PID state change or agree with the rear control switch status?
Yes
GO to B16.
No
GO to B9.
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B9 CHECK POWER LIFTGATE REAR SWITCH CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Disconnect: LTM C4174A.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174A-24, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and ground while depressing and releasing the power liftgate rear switch.
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms with the power liftgate rear switch depressed, and greater than 10,000 ohms when the power liftgate rear switch is released?
Yes
GO to B16.
No
GO to B10.
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B10 CHECK CIRCUIT GD148 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Rear Open/Close Switch C4216.
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate rear switch C4216-4, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B11.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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B11 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR70 (GN) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174A-24, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and power liftgate rear switch C4216-3, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side; and between LTM C4174A-24, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between LTM and power liftgate rear switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LTM and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new power liftgate rear switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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B12 CHECK POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH OPERATION
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - LTM.
- Monitor the LTM PID PLGM_SW while operating the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).
- Does the PID state change/agree with the switch status?
Yes
GO to B16.
No
GO to B13.
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B13 CHECK POWER LIFTGATE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Disconnect: LTM C4174A.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174A-16, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and ground while depressing and releasing the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).
- Is the resistance less than 13 ohms with the power liftgate control switch depressed, and greater than 10,000 ohms when the power liftgate control switch is released?
Yes
GO to B16.
No
GO to B14.
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B14 CHECK CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Liftgate/Traction Control/Hazard Switch C2114.
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate control switch C2114-4, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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B15 CHECK CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174A-16, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and power liftgate control switch C2114-10, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side; and between LTM C2114-10, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between LTM and power liftgate control switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LTM and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new liftgate/traction control/hazard switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B16 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Make sure the liftgate is fully CLOSED.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) Service and Repair. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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