Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681
Anti-Theft
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 36 (5A) on circuit CBP36 (BU/BN) and is grounded on circuit GD111 (BK/BU). The PATS transceiver and the Instrument Cluster (IC) communicate on circuits VRT24 (YE/OG) and VRT23 (VT/GY). The IC compares the key code stored in memory and sends a signal to the PCM to enable the starter and the fuel injectors if the key code is correct.
- DTC B1681 (PATS Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PATS transceiver signal is not received by the IC. This DTC can be caused by circuits between the PATS transceiver and the IC, or circuits to the PATS transceiver. This can also be caused by using the incorrect PATS transceiver part number.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS transceiver
- IC
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1681
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
-------------------------------------------------
E1 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT CBP36 (BU/BN) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP36 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 36 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
-------------------------------------------------
E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-2, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
GO to E4.
-------------------------------------------------
E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, GO to E12 .
-------------------------------------------------
E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VRT23 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-24, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and the PATS transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
E6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, GO to E12 .
No
GO to E7.
-------------------------------------------------
E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
GO to E8.
-------------------------------------------------
E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Connect: IC C220.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger.
- Trigger the IC active command TRANSMIT (TX circuit ON/OFF) to ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E11.
-------------------------------------------------
E11 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT24 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E12.
-------------------------------------------------
E12 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
NOTE: When a new IC is installed, the PATS keys must be programmed into the new IC.
NOTE: When a new IC is installed, the parameters must be reset in the IC and the PCM.
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. RESET the parameters in both the IC and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). PROGRAM the PATS keys into the new IC. REFER to Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment Using Diagnostic Equipment. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------