FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1222, C1296, C1297, C1298 And C1299




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1222, C1296, C1297, C1298 and C1299

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The wheel speed sensor and sensor ring generates a square wave current signal to the ABS module that is proportional to the wheel speed. The ABS module compares the wheel speed inputs from all the wheel speed sensors to determine an impending wheel lockup. Incorrect/mismatched tire size can set these DTCs as well.

DTC C1222-DTC C1299:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- ABS module
- Wheel speed sensor ring
- Wheel speed sensor



PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1222, C1296, C1297, C1298 AND C1299

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

NOTE: If the ignition key is turned to the ON position when one or more wheel speed sensors are disconnected, the ABS module will disable the output to that sensor. Make sure all test connections are made at the wheel speed sensors before turning the ignition key to the ON position.

-------------------------------------------------
C1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Retrieve the ABS module DTCs.
- Are DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 present?

Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 And C1175

No
For DTC C1222, GO to C6.

If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to C2. If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to C5.

For all other ABS module DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

-------------------------------------------------
C2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Select the correct system polarity on the tester and turn the tester power switch to the ON position.
- Ignition ON.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
GO to C3.

-------------------------------------------------
C3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:

DTC C1296-DTC C1299:





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER


- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Maintenance/Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?

Yes
INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring for damage and looseness. INSTALL new components as necessary. If the tone ring is OK, the concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green, but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel hub and bearing (tone ring is part of the wheel bearing). INSTALL new as necessary. If the wheel hub and bearing are
OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT


NOTE: The ABS module will detect an open circuit condition and disable the voltage to the wheel speed sensor if the ignition key is turned to the ON position before all test connections are made.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- For DTC C1296:
- connect a fused jumper wire between LH front wheel speed sensor C150 pin-1, component side and LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
- connect the automotive meter between LH front wheel speed sensor C150 pin-2, component side and LH front wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
- For DTC C1297:
- connect a fused jumper wire between RH front wheel speed sensor C160 pin-1, component side and RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
- connect the automotive meter between RH front wheel speed sensor C160 pin-2, component side and RH front wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
- For DTC C1298:
- connect a fused jumper wire between RH rear wheel speed sensor C3116 pin-1, component side and RH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-1, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.
- connect the automotive meter between RH rear wheel speed sensor C3116 pin-2, component side and RH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-2, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
- For DTC C1299:
- connect a fused jumper wire between LH rear wheel speed sensor C3117 pin-1, component side and LH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-1, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.
- connect the automotive meter between LH rear wheel speed sensor C3117 pin-2, component side and LH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-2, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the current while slowly spinning the wheel.
- Does the automotive meter switch between approximately 7 mA and 14 mA?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or, Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE CONFIGURATION


- Verify that the tires are the correct size for the vehicle as indicated on the Vehicle Certification (VC) label.
- Carry out the ABS module configuration. Verify that the vehicle data matches the vehicle options. Refer to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Information Bus. Programming and Relearning

- Clear the DTCs. Carry out the ABS module on-demand self test.
- Is DTC C1222 still present?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a mis-configured ABS module.

-------------------------------------------------
C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSPECT the wheel hub and bearing (tone ring is part of the wheel bearing). INSTALL new components as necessary. If the wheel hub and bearing are OK, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------