FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test E: The Washer Pump is Inoperative - Continuously On




Wipers and Washers

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: The Washer Pump is Inoperative - Continuously On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The windshield washer pump is grounded at all times through circuit GD123 (BK/GY). When WASH mode is selected, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) receives input from the multifunction switch through circuit CRW07 (GY/BN). The SJB then activates the washer pump relay (integral to SJB) which supplies voltage to the washer pump through circuit CRW14 (BU/WH).

- DTC B2184 Front Wiper Select Switch "W" Short to Ground - Switch input shorted to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST E: THE WASHER PUMP IS INOPERATIVE - CONTINUOUSLY ON

-------------------------------------------------
E1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
- Carry out the Multifunction Switch Component Test.

- Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW07 (GY/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202-10, circuit CRW07 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
E3 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW14 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Disconnect: Washer Pump C137.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between washer pump motor C137-1, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E4.

-------------------------------------------------
E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------