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Pinpoint Test H: The Charging System Warning Indicator Is on and Any Charging System DTC Stored




Pinpoint Test






Pinpoint Test H: The Charging System Warning Indicator is On and Any Charging System DTC Stored - 2.3L and 3.0L

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator is off. The sense A circuit SBB17 (RD) to the generator field coil is 13-15 volts. This voltage feedback is used by the regulator to maintain the battery voltage at the desired setpoint. The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator) is used to monitor generator operation. This circuit and other regulator internal conditions are checked by the regulator to allow the PCM to turn off the charging system warning indicator by sending a message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to the Instrument Cluster (IC). The positive battery output (B+) circuit SDC14 (RD) is the generator output voltage supplied to the battery and electrical system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Generator
- PCM



PINPOINT TEST H: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON AND ANY CHARGING SYSTEM DTC STORED - 2.3L AND 3.0L

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to carrying out this pinpoint test.

NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

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H1 CONFIRM THE BATTERY CONDITION


- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to Battery.
- Is the battery OK?

Yes
GO to H2.

No
CORRECT the battery condition and GO to H2.

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H2 CHECK THE BJB FUSE F17 (10A)


- Check the fuse: Battery Junction Box (BJB) F17 (10A)
- Is BJB fuse F17 (10A) OK?

Yes
GO to H3.

No
REPAIR circuit SBB17 (RD) and INSTALL a new fuse. INSPECT PCM and engine ground circuits and make sure they are securely attached. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H3 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ CONNECTION


- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect generator C102b, B+ circuit SDC14 (RD) connection. Connection should be tight.
- Measure the voltage between generator C102b, B+ circuit SDC14 (RD) and ground.




- Is generator C102b connection tight and does the generator B+ measure battery voltage?

Yes
GO to H4.

No
TIGHTEN the generator B+ connection or REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H4 MONITOR THE PCM PID GENERATOR MONITOR WITH KOEO


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Select PCM PIDs.
- NOTE: Many of the PCM PIDs selected will be monitored later in this pinpoint test.
- Select and monitor the following PCM PIDs:
- Generator Monitor (GENMON).
- Generator Command Duty Cycle (GENCMD).
- Generator Voltage Desired (GENVDSD).
- Generator Fault Indicator Lamp (GENFIL).
- Engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM).
- Module Supply Voltage (VPWR).
- Monitor the GENMON PID.
- Does the GENMON PID read 0%?

Yes
GO to H5.

No
GO to H8.

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H5 MONITOR THE PCM PID GENERATOR MONITOR WITH KOER


- Start the engine.
- With the engine at idle, wait 15 seconds for the GENVDSD PID to increase to greater than 13 volts.
- Monitor PID GENMON at idle and 3,000 rpm.
- Does the GENMON PID read between 3% and 98% at engine idle speed and at 3,000 rpm?

Yes
GO to H6.

No
GO to H8.

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H6 MONITOR THE PCM PIDs GENERATOR MONITOR, MODULE SUPPLY VOLTAGE AND GENERATOR DESIRED VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE AT 3,000 RPM


- Turn all electrical accessories (lights, blower motor, etc.) off.
- NOTE: If GENMON PID does not remain below 85%, make sure that the battery is at an acceptable state of charge and that all electrical accessories are off.
- Increase the engine speed to 3,000 rpm.
- Does the VPWR PID remain within ± 0.5 volt of the GENVDSD PID when the GENMON PID is less than 85%?

Yes
GO to H7.

No
GO to H16.

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H7 MONITOR THE PCM PIDs GENERATOR MONITOR, MODULE SUPPLY VOLTAGE AND GENERATOR DESIRED VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE AT IDLE


- Return the engine speed to idle.
- NOTICE: On vehicles with low electrical loads, it may be necessary to add external loads (devices connected to power points, etc.) to determine the maximum GENMON value. GENMON value will not read between 95%-98% on a vehicle with minimal electrical accessories. As long as there is a significant increase in the GENMON PID following the procedure below, answer YES to the question.
- Determine the maximum GENMON PID value by lowering engine idle rpm to 500 rpm or less using output state control and turn on all electrical accessories until the VPWR PID is less than the GENVDSD PID by at least 0.7 volt. Under this condition the GENMON PID should read between 95% and 98%.
- Does the GENMON PID read between 95% and 98%?

Yes
GO to H18.

No
GO to H16.

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H8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE OUTPUTS FROM THE PCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage of the following circuits:





- Are the voltages as indicated for each circuit?

Yes
GO to H12.

No
If a fault is detected in the GENCOM circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) or GENMON circuit CDC15 (VT), GO to H9.

If a fault is detected in the A sense SBB17 (RD) circuit, REPAIR circuit and TEST system for normal operation.

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H9 CHECK CIRCUITS CDC10 (BU/OG) AND CDC15 (VT) FOR DAMAGE OR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102a.
- Disconnect: PCM C175e.
- Inspect the following for damaged or pushed-out pins:





- Measure the resistance between circuit C175e-13 and C102a-2 and circuit C175e-26 and C102a-1.
- Are the connectors and pins free of damage and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H10.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H10 CHECK CIRCUITS CDC10 (BU/OG) AND CDC15 (VT) FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between circuits C102a-1, CDC15 (VT) and C102a-2, CDC10 (BU/OG).
- Are the voltages approximately 0 volt?

Yes
GO to H11.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H11 CHECK CIRCUITS CDC10 (BU/OG) AND CDC15 (VT) FOR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between circuit C102a-1, CDC15 (VT) harness side and ground and C102a-2, CDC10 (BU/OG) harness side and ground and also measure resistance. between each other:
- Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

Yes
GO to H20.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H12 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORTED CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102a.
- Verify that PID GENMON reads 100%.
- Carry out the Wiggle Test of wiring to determine if PID GENMON changes from 100%.
- Does PID GENMON change from 100%?

Yes
REPAIR intermittent short circuit on CDC15 (VT) C102a-1.

No
GO to H13.

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H13 CHECK THE PCM PID GENERATOR MONITOR INPUT TO THE PCM


- Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between generator C102a-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side and ground.




- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the GENMON PID while performing a Wiggle Test on the wire harness.
- Does the GENMON PID read 0%?

Yes
GO to H14.

No
REPAIR open connection on circuit CDC15 (VT). INSPECT generator C102a-1 and PCM C175b-23 for damage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H14 COMPARE THE PCM PIDs GENERATOR MONITOR AND GENERATOR COMMAND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fused Jumper Wire.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102a-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side and generator C102a-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.




- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the GENMON and GENCMD PIDs while performing a Wiggle Test on the harness.
- Does the GENMON PID read within 2% of the GENCMD PID?

Yes
GO to H15.

No
INSPECT C175b-66, circuit 120 (BK/GN), PCM ground circuit. If OK, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for 2.3L, 3.0L or 3.5L engines. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H15 A SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST


NOTE: Use Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use the test lamp probe.

NOTE: This step puts a load on the A sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault.

- Ignition ON.
- Using a 12-volt test lamp, check for voltage at C102a-3, circuit SBB17 (RD).
- Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes
GO to H19.

No
REPAIR connection on circuit SBB17 (RD). INSPECT generator C102a-3 for damage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H16 CHECK THE PCM VPWR PID


- With the engine running, measure the battery voltage.




- Monitor the VPWR PID.
- Are the battery voltage and VPWR PID within 0.5 volt of each other?

Yes
GO to H17.

No
REPAIR high resistance or loose connections between C175b-51 circuit CBP47 (GN/BU), C175b-52 circuit CBP47 (GN/BU) PCM power circuits or C175b-66, circuit
GD120 (BK/GN), PCM ground circuit.

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H17 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Battery.
- Disconnect: Generator C102b.
- Measure the resistance between generator C102b, component side and the generator housing.




- Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes
GO to H18.

No
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 2.3L Service and Repair or Generator - 3.0L Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H18 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR INTERNAL CIRCUITS TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between generator C102a, component side and ground. Refer to the following table.





- Are the resistance values as indicated?

Yes
GO to H20.

No
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 2.3L Service and Repair or Generator - 3.0L Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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H19 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Generator C102b.
- Connect: Generator C102a .
- Connect: PCM C175b.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Start the engine.
- With the engine running, monitor the charging system warning indicator lamp and the scan tool for DTCs.
- Does the charging system warning indicator lamp illuminate and does any charging system DTC get stored into memory?

Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 2.3L Service and Repair or Generator - 3.0L Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. This may indicate an intermittent fault.

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H20 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Generator C102b.
- Connect: Generator C102a.
- Connect: PCM C175b.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Start the engine.
- With the engine running, monitor the charging system warning indicator lamp and the scan tool for DTCs.
- Does the charging system warning indicator lamp illuminate and does any charging system DTC get stored into memory?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for 2.3L, 3.0L or 3.5L engines.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. This may indicate an intermittent fault.

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