FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Pinpoint Test U: DTC B00A0:54, B00A0:76, B00C0:49, B00C1:49, B00C2:49 or B00C3:49




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests - Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)

Pinpoint Test U: DTC B00A0:54, B00A0:76, B00C0:49, B00C1:49, B00C2:49 or B00C3:49

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors each Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) weight sensor bolt for correct calibration/weight and identification. When the ignition is ON and the OCSM detects a fault from any of the 4 sensors or if an OCS system component has been installed new it will store DTC B00A0:54 in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM).

The RCM will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS system component
- Passenger seat track

OCS weight sensor bolt location
- Weight sensor bolt A (1) front outboard
- Weight sensor bolt B (2) rear outboard
- Weight sensor bolt C (3) rear inboard
- Weight sensor bolt D (4) front inboard



PINPOINT TEST U: DTC B00A0:54, B00A0:76, B00C0:49, B00C1:49, B00C2:49 or B00C3:49

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Do not install any new OCS system components until directed to do so. OCS system components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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U1 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- NOTE: The OCS weight sensor bolts do not have differently keyed connectors. Connecting the incorrect connector to a sensor will cause erroneous DTCs to set.
- Using the illustration and list confirm that the sensors are connected correctly.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Using the illustration, correctly.
- OCS Weight Sensor Bolt Location
- OCS weight sensor bolt A (1) location front outboard
- OCS weight sensor bolt B (2) location rear outboard
- OCS weight sensor bolt C (3) location rear inboard
- OCS weight sensor bolt D (4) location front inboard




- Were any problems noted?

Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. CARRY OUT the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system reset. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) System Reset Programming and Relearning. GO to U3.

No
GO to U2.

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U2 CHECK THE SEAT TRACK


NOTICE: Correct seat track alignment on a passenger front manual seat (if equipped) is critical before removing the seat from the vehicle. During seat installation, the inboard and outboard tracks must be in alignment with each other. Failure to follow this instruction may result in an unsuccessful system reset and incorrect operation of the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system.

Check for a bent or binding power seat track assembly (if equipped). Position the seat in all positions and check for correct operation after installation of the seat into the vehicle. Failure to follow this instruction may result in an unsuccessful system reset and incorrect operation of the OCS system.


NOTICE: The passenger seat bolts must be tightened to the correct specifications and in the correct sequence. Failure to follow this instruction may result in an unsuccessful system reset and incorrect operation of the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system. Refer to Seats, Removal and Installation.

- Loosen the 4 seat track to floor mounting bolts.
- Tighten the seat track-to-floor bolts in the following sequence.

a. Tighten the front inboard seat track-to-floor bolt to 47 Nm (35 lb-ft).
b. Tighten the front outboard seat track-to-floor bolt to 47 Nm (35 lb-ft).
c. Tighten the rear inboard seat track-to-floor bolt to 47 Nm (35 lb-ft).
d. Tighten the rear outboard seat track-to-floor bolt to 47 Nm (35 lb-ft).
- Carry out the OCS system reset. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) System Reset Programming and Relearning.
- Did the system reset pass?

Yes
Fault corrected. GO to U3.

No
INSTALL a new passenger seat track with OCS weight sensor assemblies. GO to U3.

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U3 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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