Pinpoint Test G: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Does Not Respond to the Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Instrument Cluster (IC) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the HS-CAN connection to the IC and circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the MS-CAN connection to the IC. Voltage for the IC is provided by circuits CBP23 (BN/YE), SBP07 (WH/RD) and CBP20 (YE/VT). Circuit GD116 (BK/VT) provides ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IC
PINPOINT TEST G: THE IC DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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G1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to G2.
No
GO to G4.
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G2 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster (IC) C220.
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-19, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; between the IC C220-20, circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to G3.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuses 13 (7.5A) or 27 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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G3 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-9, circuit GD116 (BK/VT) harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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G4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE IC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-15, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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G5 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE IC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-2, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-1, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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