Pinpoint Test C: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Interior Lighting
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment Lid Release for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When any door or the luggage compartment lid is open, the ajar switch opens the monitored circuit to the Smart Junction Box (SJB). The SJB monitors the ajar switches and the instrument panel dimmer switch, and based on the input, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit CLN26 (BU).
B1320-B1688:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch
- Luggage compartment lid ajar switch
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST C: THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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C1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs
NOTE: Make sure all doors (including the luggage compartment lid) are closed and that the instrument panel dimmer switch is not in the DOME LAMPS position before running the SJB on-demand self-test.
- Carry out the SJB on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1320, B1328, B1331, B1336, B1572 or B1688 recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1320, B1328, B1331, B1336 or B1572, GO to C2.
For DTC B1688, GO to C5.
No
GO to C7.
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C2 CHECK THE AJAR SWITCH FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Ajar Switch.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
GO to C4.
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C3 CHECK THE AJAR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new latch for the ajar switch in question. REFER to Locks. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C4 CHECK THE AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect ajar switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C5 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
NOTE: Make sure all the doors are closed.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065.
- Observe the courtesy lamps.
- Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN28 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-2, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C7 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN26 (BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the courtesy lamps.
- Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C8.
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C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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