Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1483
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1483
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
With the ignition switch in the RUN/START position, Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 49 (15A) supplies fused ignition voltage to the Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch, along circuit CBP49 (VT/GY). With the brake pedal released, the switch is closed and voltage is supplied to the ABS module along circuit CES09 (VT/OG). When the brake pedal is applied, the switch opens and the voltage supply is interrupted.
- DTC B1483 Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit - If during normal operation or the on-demand self test, the ABS module detects an open circuit on the BPP switch circuit, DTC B1483 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BPP switch
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1483
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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A1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS
- Apply the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps.
- Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REFER to Brake Lamp to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps. Testing and Inspection
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A2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE
NOTE: The degas bottle may need to be positioned aside to access the ABS module connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ABS module C135-6, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground with the brake pedal not pressed.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
GO to A3.
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A3 CHECK CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BPP Switch C278.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-6, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and BPP switch C278-3, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR circuit CES09 (VT/OG). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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A4 ISOLATE THE BPP SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between BPP switch C278 pin-2 and pin-3, component side, while pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the pedal pressed and less than 5 ohms with the pedal released?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
INSTALL a new BPP switch.
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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A5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE BPP SWITCH
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BPP C278-2, circuit CBP49 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
VERIFY BJB fuse 49 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CES09 (VT/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
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A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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