Pinpoint Test G: The Door Lock Switches Operate Only One Way - With Memory
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: The Door Lock Switches Operate Only One Way - With Memory
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to the passenger door lock control switch through circuits CPL42 (GY/YE) and CPL43 (VT/GY) for the lock and unlock requests, respectively. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground.
The Driver Door Module (DDM) sends voltage signals to the driver door lock control switch through circuits CPL42 (GY/YE) and CPL43 (VT/GY) for the lock and unlock requests, respectively. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground.
The driver door lock control switch is grounded through circuit GD126 (BK/WH) and the passenger switch is grounded through circuit GD139 (BK/YE).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- DDM
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST G: THE DOOR LOCK SWITCHES OPERATE ONLY ONE WAY - WITH MEMORY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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G1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DDM AND SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded DDM and SJB DTCs from the self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DDM DTC B2574 or B2575 and SJB DTC B1309 or B1341, Go To Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: DTC B1309, B1341, B2574, Or B2575
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
GO to G2.
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G2 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Control Switch.
- Carry out the door lock control switch component test.
- Is the door lock control switch OK?
Yes
If the driver door lock control switch was the switch tested, GO to G3.
If the passenger door lock control switch was the switch tested, GO to G4.
No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G3 CHECK CIRCUITS CPL42 (GY/YE) AND CPL43 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN AT THE DDM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C568b.
- If the doors do not lock, measure the resistance between the DDM C568b-15, circuit CPL42 (GY/YE), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-1, circuit CPL42 (GY/YE), harness side.
- If the doors do not unlock, measure the resistance between the DDM C568b-14, circuit CPL43 (VT/GY), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-3, circuit CPL43 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G4 CHECK CIRCUITS CPL42 (GY/YE) AND CPL43 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN AT THE SJB
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- If the doors do not lock, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-4, circuit CPL42 (GY/YE), harness side and the RH door lock control switch C605-1, circuit CPL42 (GY/YE), harness side.
- If the doors do not unlock, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-10, circuit CPL43 (VT/GY), harness side and the RH door lock control switch C605-3, circuit CPL43 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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