Pinpoint Test F: The Door Lock Switches Operate Only One Way - Without Memory
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: The Door Lock Switches Operate Only One Way - Without Memory
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to the door lock control switches through circuits CPL42 (GY/YE) and CPL43 (VT/GY) for the lock and unlock requests, respectively. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground. The driver door lock control switch is grounded through circuit GD126 (BK/WH) and the passenger switch is grounded through circuit GD139 (BK/YE).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST F: THE DOOR LOCK SWITCHES OPERATE ONLY ONE WAY - WITHOUT MEMORY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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F1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1309 or B1341, Go To Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: DTC B1309, B1341, B2574, Or B2575
For all other SJB DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
GO to F2.
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F2 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES
- Ignition OFF.
- Press the lock and unlock button of both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.
- Do the door locks operate only one way from both switches?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
GO to F3.
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F3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL42 (GY/YE) (LOCK INPUT) OR CIRCUIT CPL43 (VT/GY) (UNLOCK INPUT) FOR AN OPEN (SINGLE SWITCH INOPERATIVE)
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Lock Control Switch.
- Unlock the doors from the working door lock control switch.
- Observe the door locks while connecting a fused jumper wire between the LH door lock control switch C505-1, circuit CPL42 (GY/YE), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-4, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side; or between the RH door lock control switch C605-1, circuit CPL42 (GY/YE), harness side and the RH door lock control switch C605-4, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Remove the jumper wire.
- Observe the door locks while connecting a fused jumper wire between the LH door lock control switch C505-3, circuit CPL43 (VT/GY), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-4, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side; or between the RH door lock control switch C605-3, circuit CPL43 (VT/GY), harness side and the RH door lock control switch C605-4, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Do the doors lock and unlock with the jumper wire?
Yes
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the input circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL42 (GY/YE) (LOCK INPUT) OR CIRCUIT CPL43 (VT/GY) (UNLOCK INPUT) FOR AN OPEN (BOTH SWITCHES INOPERATIVE)
- Disconnect: LH Door Lock Control Switch C505.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- If the doors do not lock, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-4, circuit CPL42 (GY/YE), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-1, circuit CPL42 (GY/YE), harness side.
- If the doors do not unlock, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-10, circuit CPL43 (VT/GY), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-3, circuit CPL43 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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