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Pinpoint Test E: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch - With Memory




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch - With Memory

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to the passenger door lock control switch through circuits CPL42 (GY/YE) and CPL43 (VT/GY) for the lock and unlock requests, respectively. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground.

The Driver Door Module (DDM) sends voltage signals to the driver door lock control switch through circuits CPL42 (GY/YE) and CPL43 (VT/GY) for the lock and unlock requests, respectively. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground.

The driver door lock control switch is grounded through circuit GD126 (BK/WH) and the passenger switch is grounded through circuit GD139 (BK/YE).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- DDM
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST E: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH - WITH MEMORY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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E1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB AND DDM DTCs FROM SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the SJB and DDM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
GO to E2.

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E2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH


- Check to see if the driver door lock control switch is the inoperative switch.
- Is the driver door lock control switch inoperative?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
GO to E4.

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E3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD126 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505.
- Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch C505-4, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD139 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605.
- Measure the resistance between the passenger door lock control switch C605-4, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E5 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Carry out the door lock control switch component test.

- Is the door lock control switch OK?

Yes
For an inoperative driver door lock control switch, GO to E6.

For an inoperative passenger door lock control switch, GO to E7.

No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E6 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E7 CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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