Pinpoint Test O: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always on
Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test O: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation - Fusion
When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB sends voltage through circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) to the LH front turn lamp. When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB sends voltage through circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) to the RH front turn lamp. Circuit GD123 (BK/GY) and circuit GD121 (BK/YE) provide ground for the LH and RH front turn lamps. The rear turn lamps are controlled utilizing the rear stoplamp circuitry.
Milan
When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB sends voltage through circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) to the LH front turn lamp, and through circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) to the LH rear turn lamp. When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB sends voltage through circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) to the RH front turn lamp, and through circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) to the RH rear turn lamp. Circuit GD123 (BK/GY) and circuit GD121 (BK/YE) provide ground for the LH and RH front turn lamps. Circuit GD171 (BK/GY) provides ground for the rear turn lamps.
MKZ
When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB sends voltage through circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) to the LH front turn lamp, and through circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) to the LH rear turn lamp. When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB sends voltage through circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) to the RH front turn lamp, and through circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) to the RH rear turn lamp. Circuit GD123 (BK/GY) and circuit GD121 (BK/YE) provide ground for the LH and RH front turn lamps. Circuit GD171 (BK/GY) provides ground for the rear turn lamps. On vehicles equipped with Daytime Running Lamps (DRL), the front turn lamps are utilized as the DRL.
B1799-B2051:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST O: ONE TURN SIGNAL/HAZARD LAMP IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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O1 DETERMINE IF A TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the turn lamps while placing the multifunction switch in the RH TURN, LH TURN and NEUTRAL positions.
- Is any turn lamp always on?
Yes
GO to O2.
No
GO to O3.
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O2 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e (Rear Lamp) or C2280a (Front Lamp).
- Ignition ON.
- Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes
For the LH front turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the RH front turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS25 (YE/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the LH rear turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the RH rear turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS19 (VT/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to O5.
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O3 CHECK THE TURN LAMP GROUND CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Turn Lamp.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
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O4 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN AND A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e (Rear Lamp) or C2280a (Front Lamp).
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and the SJB, harness side; and between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the inoperative turn lamp and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the inoperative turn lamp and ground?
Yes
GO to O5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
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O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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