Pinpoint Test C: Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication - All-Wheel Drive (AWD)
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication - All-Wheel Drive (AWD)
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The fuel pump module (LH side) and the fuel level sensor (RH side) receive a reference voltage signal from the Instrument Cluster (IC) through circuits VMC11 (YE/VT) and VMC23 (GN/OG), and returns the fuel level signal to the IC through circuits RMC32 (GN/BU) and RMC33 (WH/VT). As the fuel level changes in each side of the fuel tank, a float actuates a variable resistor that alters the fuel level signal voltage. The IC interprets these signals and commands the fuel gauge to sweep to the correct level.
NOTE: The fuel pump module is also called the fuel tank unit.
The fuel tank is a saddle-tank design with 2 variable resistance senders, driven by floats, that provide resistances related to fuel height, in each side, to the IC through hardwired inputs. The fuel level is read from each fuel sender through a 2-wire input. The fuel senders provide variable resistance between 180 ohms ± 4 ohms (empty tank) and 10 ohms ± 2 ohms (full tank). If the fuel level is low, the resistance in the fuel level sender is high, causing the gauge to indicate empty (E). When the fuel level is high, the resistance in the fuel level sender is low, and the gauge indicates full (F).
As fuel is consumed from the fuel pump module side of the fuel tank (the side with the fuel filler hose inlet), fuel is transferred from the fuel level sensor side of the tank (the side opposite the fuel filler hose inlet) to the fuel pump module side of the tank. The fuel pump module is connected to the fuel level sensor by a crossover line and transfers fuel when the fuel pump module is running.
The IC uses 4 different operating modes to calculate the fuel level:
- Anti-slosh (default mode)
- Key OFF fueling
- Key ON fueling
- Recovery
After a fuel fill up, the time for the fuel gauge to move from empty (E) to full (F) ranges from 2 seconds to 55 minutes depending on which operating mode the fuel gauge is in.
Anti-Slosh Mode
The default fuel gauge mode is the anti-slosh mode. To prevent fuel gauge changes from fuel slosh (gauge instability due to changes in fuel sender readings caused by fuel moving around in the tank), the fuel gauge takes approximately 55 minutes to go from empty (E) to full (F).
Key OFF Fueling Mode
The key OFF fueling mode (2 seconds to read empty [E] to full [F]) requires 3 conditions be met:
- The key must be in the OFF position during the entire refueling of the vehicle.
- At least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity must be added to the fuel tank.
- The IC must receive a valid key ON fuel sender reading within one second of the key being placed into the RUN position. The key ON sample readings are considered valid if the fuel sender reading is between 10 ohms ± 2 ohms and 180 ohms ± 4 ohms.
If these conditions are not met, the fuel gauge stays in the anti-slosh mode, which results in a slow to read full (F) event.
Key ON Fueling Mode
The key ON fueling mode (approximately 90 seconds to read empty [E] to full [F]) requires 3 conditions be met:
- The transaxle is in PARK (P) (automatic transaxle), or the parking brake is applied (manual transaxle).
- The key is in the RUN position.
- At least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity must be added to the fuel tank.
In key ON fueling mode, a 30-second timer activates after the transaxle is placed in the PARK (P) position or when the parking brake is applied. When the 30-second time has elapsed and at least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity has been added, the fuel gauge response time is 90 seconds to read from empty (E) to full (F). When the transaxle is shifted out of PARK (P) or the parking brake is released, the fuel gauge strategy reverts to the anti-slosh mode. The key ON fueling mode prevents slow to read full events from happening if the customer refuels the vehicle with the key in the RUN position.
Recovery Mode
Recovery mode is incorporated into the IC strategy to recover from a missing fuel level input during a refueling event. Missing fuel level inputs result from intermittent opens in the fuel sender or its circuits. Recovery mode (empty [E] to full [F] approximately 20 minutes) is initiated when the following 2 conditions are met:
- The IC is in the anti-slosh (default) mode.
- The actual fuel level in the tank is greater than what is being displayed by the fuel gauge.
B1202-B2879:
P0460-P2068:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fuel pump module assembly
- Secondary fuel level sensor
- Fuel level sender (float and card)
- Fuel tank
- IC
PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION - AWD
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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C1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED IC DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Ignition OFF.
- Check for recorded IC DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1204 or B2628, GO to C3.
For DTC B1202, GO to C7.
For DTC B2627, GO to C12.
For DTC B2879, GO to C17.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
GO to C2.
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C2 CARRY OUT THE IC FUEL GAUGE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger.
- Select the IC fuel gauge (FUEL) active command and command the fuel gauge from 0% to 20%, 50%, 70% and 100% while observing the fuel gauge.
- Does the fuel gauge begin at (E) empty, move to approximately 1/4, 1/2, 3/4 and F (full)?
Yes
GO to C17.
No
GO to C21.
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C3 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: The fuel pump module is also called the fuel tank unit.
- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C433 (DTC B1204) or Fuel Level Sensor C3270 (DTC B2628).
- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC Self-Test.
- NOTE: DTC B1204 or B2628 may still be present.
- Repeat the IC on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1202 or B2627 retrieved?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
INSTALL a new fuel level sender (float and card) for the suspect fuel sensor. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C4 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC11 (YE/VT) (DTC B1204) OR CIRCUIT VMC23 (GN/OG) (DTC B2628) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25 (DTC B1204), circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; or between the IC C220-26 (DTC B2628), circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
For DTC B1204, GO to C5.
For DTC B2628, GO to C6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C5 CHECK CIRCUITS VMC11 (YE/VT) AND RMC32 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the IC C220-12, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C21.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C6 CHECK CIRCUITS VMC23 (GN/OG) AND RMC33 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-26, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and the IC C220-13, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C21.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C7 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-25, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IC C220-12, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
GO to C9.
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C8 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C433.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-25, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IC C220-12, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new fuel pump module. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C9 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C433.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the fuel pump module C433-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the fuel pump module C433-1, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the IC C220-12, RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C10.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C11.
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C10 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: The fuel sender resistance varies from 180 ± 4 ohms when empty (E) to 10 ± 2 ohms when full (F).
- Measure the resistance between the fuel pump module C433 pin 1, component side and the fuel pump module C433 pin 2, component side.
- Is the resistance within specifications?
Yes
GO to C21.
No
GO to C20.
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C11 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC11 (YE/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the fuel pump module C433-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RMC32 (GN/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit VMC11 (YE/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C12 CHECK THE FUEL SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-26, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and ground; and between the IC C220-13, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to C13.
No
GO to C14.
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C13 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC23 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fuel Level Sensor C3270.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-26, circuit VMC23 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VMC23 (GN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit RMC33 (WH/VT) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C14 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: The fuel sender resistance varies from 180 ± 4 ohms when empty (E) to 10 ± 2 ohms when full (F).
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fuel Level Sensor C3270.
- Measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor C3270 pin 1, component side and the fuel level sensor C3270 pin 2, component side.
- Is the resistance within specifications?
Yes
GO to C15.
No
INSTALL a new fuel level sensor. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C15 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the fuel level sensor C3270-1, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side and the fuel level sensor C3270-2, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-26, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and the IC C220-13, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C21.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C16.
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C16 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC23 (GN/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-26, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and the fuel level sensor C3270-2, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RMC33 (WH/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit VMC23 (GN/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C17 INSPECT THE FUEL TANK
- Visually inspect the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.
- Is the fuel tank OK?
Yes
GO to C18.
No
INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C18 INSPECT THE FUEL TANK TRANSFER TUBE CONNECTIONS
- Remove the fuel pump module and the fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction.
- Inspect the fuel tank transfer tube, connections, the fuel pump module and the fuel level sensor for any damage or deformation.
- Are the fuel tank transfer tube, connections, the fuel pump module and the fuel level sender OK?
Yes
GO to C19.
No
INSTALL a new fuel tank transfer tube, fuel pump module or fuel level sensor as necessary. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C19 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE AND THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
NOTE: The resistance varies from 180 ± 4 ohms when empty (E) to 10 ± 2 ohms when full (F).
- For the fuel pump module, measure the resistance between the fuel pump module C433 pin 1, component side and the fuel pump module C433 pin 2, component side while slowly moving the float arm from the bottom to the top of travel.
- For the fuel level sensor, measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor C3270 pin 1, component side and the fuel level sensor C3270 pin 2, component side while slowly moving the float arm from the bottom to the top of travel.
- Does the resistance start at approximately 180 ohms with the float at the bottom of travel and slowly increase to approximately 10 ohms at the top of travel?
Yes
For DTC B2879, INSTALL a new fuel tank transfer tube or fuel level sensor as required. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For no DTCs, the concern may have been caused by an intermittent input to the IC most likely caused by corrosion on one of the fuel level senders (float and card).
No
For the fuel pump module, GO to C20.
For the fuel level sensor, INSTALL a new fuel level sensor. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C20 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER
NOTE: The fuel level sender resistance measures between 10 ohms ± 2 ohms at the upper stop position and 180 ohms ± 4 ohms at the lower stop position.
- Remove the fuel pump module. Refer to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction.
- NOTE: Disconnect the fuel level sender input wire from the fuel level sensor for this measurement.
- Measure the resistance between the fuel level sender input wire and the fuel level sender ground while slowly moving the float arm between the upper and lower stop position.
- Does the resistance slowly increase from approximately 10 ohms at the upper stop to 180 ohms at the lower stop?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump module. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new fuel level sender. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C21 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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