FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test H: DTC B1309, B1341, B2574, Or B2575




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test H: DTC B1309, B1341, B2574, Or B2575

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation - With Memory

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies voltage and ground to all the passenger door lock actuators by controlling the lock all and unlock all relays. The Driver Door Module (DDM) supplies voltage and ground only to the driver door lock actuator. The SJB receives inputs from the RH door lock control switch, keyless entry keypad, and the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. The DDM only receives input from the LH door lock control switch. Both modules share the information obtained from the inputs over the MS-CAN. Upon a lock request, the SJB supplies voltage on circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) and ground on CPL52 (VT/GY), and the DDM supplies voltage on CPL02 (VT/GN) and ground on CPL51 (BU/GN). Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.

Without Memory

The SJB supplies voltage to the lock all relay, the unlock driver door relay or unlock all relay based upon input from the door lock control switches, the RKE transmitter, or the keyless entry keypad. Upon a lock request, the SJB supplies voltage on circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) and ground on circuits CPL52 (VT/GY) and CPL51 (BU/GN). Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.

B1309-B2575:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- DDM
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B1309, B1341, B2574, OR B2575

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
H1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1309 or B1341 present?

Yes
GO to H2.

No
GO to H5.

-------------------------------------------------
H2 CHECK THE RH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH - WITHOUT MEMORY


- Disconnect: RH Door Lock Control Switch C605.
- Repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1309 or B1341 retrieved again?

Yes
For vehicles without memory, LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to H3.

For vehicles with memory, LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to H4.

No
INSTALL a new RH door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
H3 CHECK THE LH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH - WITHOUT MEMORY


- Disconnect: LH Door Lock Control Switch C505.
- Repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1309 or B1341 retrieved again?

Yes
LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to H4.

No
INSTALL a new LH door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
H4 CHECK THE LOCK INPUT CIRCUIT OR THE UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - WITHOUT MEMORY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the RH door lock control switch C605-1, circuit CPL42 (GY/YE), harness side and ground; and between the RH door lock control switch C605-3, circuit CPL43 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
H5 CHECK THE LH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH - WITH MEMORY


- Disconnect: LH Door Lock Control Switch C505.
- Repeat the DDM self-test.
- Is DTC B2574 or B2575 retrieved?

Yes
LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to H6.

No
INSTALL a new LH door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
H6 CHECK THE LOCK INPUT CIRCUIT OR THE UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - WITH MEMORY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C568b.
- Measure the resistance between the LH door lock control switch C505-1, circuit CPL42 (GY/YE), harness side and ground; and between the LH door lock control switch C505-3, circuit CPL43 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H7.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------