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Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 or DTC C1743




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 or DTC C1743

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

A variable rate warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. Circuits CMP09 (BN/BU) and RMP09 (BU/GN) provide the connection between the Parking Aid Module (PAM) and speaker.

- DTC C1742 (Rear Sounder Circuit Failure) - sets when the sounder circuit is open or shorted to ground.
- DTC C1743 (Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Vbat) - sets when the sounder circuit is shorted to voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM
- Parking aid speaker



PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1742 OR DTC C1743

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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F1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Ignition ON.
- Retrieve the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Is DTC C1742 or C1743 present?

Yes
GO to F2.

No
REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

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F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side and the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side.




- Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?

Yes
If DTC C1742 was recorded, GO to F3.

If DTC C1743 was recorded, GO to F7.

No
INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Speaker Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Connect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
GO to F4.

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F4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit CMP09 (BN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F5 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; and between the PAM C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to F8.

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F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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