Pinpoint Test U: The Air Bag Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Test U: The Air Bag Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The air bag warning indicator receives voltage through the Instrument Cluster (IC) when the ignition switch is in the START/RUN position. The IC monitors the control circuit 608 (BK/YE) and illuminates the air bag warning indicator based upon the air bag signal received from the Restraints Control Module (RCM). The IC illuminates the air bag warning indicator when it receives an open (no ground) from the RCM on control circuit 608 (BK/YE). The IC turns off the air bag warning indicator if it receives a ground signal from the RCM on control circuit 608 (BK/YE).
- DTC B1869 (Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the RCM detects an open or short to ground on the restraints indicator lamp circuit 608 (BK/YE).
- DTC B1870 (Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short To Battery) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the RCM detects a short to voltage on the restraints indicator lamp circuit 608 (BK/YE) during prove-out at key-on, or when the air bag warning indicator lamp is activated.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
- IC
PINPOINT TEST U: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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U1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE RCM SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded RCM DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any RCM DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC B1869 is present with the air bag warning indicator always on, GO to U2.
If DTC B1869 is present with the air bag warning indicator never on, GO to U4.
If DTC B1870 is present, GO to U6.
All other DTCs, REFER to Air Bag Systems.
No
GO to U2.
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U2 CHECK THE RCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Air Bag Systems.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a.
- Connect the battery. Refer to Battery.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the RCM C310a-15, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the air bag indicator lamp turn off after the IC proves out?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to U8.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire.
If DTC B1869 is present, GO to U3.
If no DTCs are present, GO to U9.
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U3 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C2220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C2220-12, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and the RCM C310a-15, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to U9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPOWER the SRS. TEST the system for normal operation.
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U4 CHECK THE RCM OPERATION
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Air Bag Systems.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a.
- Connect the battery. Refer to Battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the air bag indicator lamp illuminate after the IC proves out?
Yes
GO to U8.
No
GO to U5.
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U5 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C2220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C2220-12, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to U9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPOWER the SRS. TEST the system for normal operation.
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U6 CHECK THE IC FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C2220.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RCM Self-Test.
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC B1870 present?
Yes
GO to U7.
No
GO to U9.
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U7 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a.
- Connect the battery. Refer to Battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C2220-12, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to U8.
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U8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect the RCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the RCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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U9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC).
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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