FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: DTC C1300




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: DTC C1300

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Fused battery voltage is provided to the ABS module from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuses 109 (20A) and 106 (40A) along circuits 483 (RD) and 601 (LB/PK) respectively. Fused ignition voltage is provided from Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 20 (10A) along circuit 1789 (VT/WH). When necessary, the ABS module supplies voltage to the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) assembly and the pump motor is activated. The ABS module is provided a ground along circuit 57 (BK) and the hydraulic pump motor is provided a ground internally through the HCU.

- DTC C1300 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure - When the ignition key is in the RUN position, if the ABS module detects an open circuit, a short to voltage, a short to ground or a seized pump motor, DTC C1300 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
- HCU assembly



PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1300

NOTICE: The Flex Probe Kit must be used for all test connections. Use of standard multi-meter probes may damage wiring terminals.

-------------------------------------------------
A1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE ON-DEMAND DTCs


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Using the scan tool, clear all ABS module DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
- Retrieve and record all ABS module DTCs.
- Is DTC C1300 present?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
For all other DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

-------------------------------------------------
A2 CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR


- Ignition ON.
- Is the ABS pump motor running all the time?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module and a new HCU. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair and
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

No
GO to A3.

-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR (PMP_MOTOR) ACTIVE COMMAND


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Toggle the PMP_MOTOR active command ON.
- Does the ABS pump motor run?

Yes
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to A4.

No
TOGGLE the ABS_MOTOR output command OFF. GO to A5.

-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCs


- Using the scan tool, clear all ABS module DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch and test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7.5 mph). Do not apply the brakes until the vehicle exceeds 32 km/h (20 mph).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
If DTC C1300 is present, GO to A7.

For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE


NOTE: To access the ABS module connector, remove the air cleaner assembly.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the voltage between ABS module C135-1, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 106 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 601 (LB/PK).

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-13, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

-------------------------------------------------
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC C1300 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

-------------------------------------------------