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Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems





Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 8 (20A) provides voltage for the power lock/unlock system. The voltage is supplied to the Driver Door Module (DDM) through circuit 1213 (WH/LB). Ground for the power lock/unlock system is provided to the DDM through circuit 57 (BK). The DDM contains internal relays that are energized depending upon the input received. When the DDM receives a lock request the DDM provides voltage to the door lock actuators on circuit 117 (PK/BK). Ground for the LH front door lock actuator is provided by circuit 163 (RD/OG) and ground for the remaining door lock actuators is provided by circuit 118 (PK/OG). When the DDM receives an unlock request, voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock actuator
- DDM



PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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B1 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING


- Lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the door lock rod.
- Does the door lock and unlock?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
GO to B2.

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B2 CHECK THE LOCK ROD FOR BINDING


- Operate the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent.
- Is the door lock rod bent or binding?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch or Rear Door Latch Rear Door Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator.

- NOTE: The DDM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.

- While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 118 (PK/OG) OR CIRCUIT 163 (RD/OG) FOR VOLTAGE


- NOTE: The DDM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.

- While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door lock actuator. REFER to Front Door Lock Actuator Front Door Lock Actuator or Rear Door Lock Actuator Rear Door Lock Actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B5.

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B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 118 (PK/OG) OR CIRCUIT 163 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and the DDM, harness side as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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