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Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems





Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 8 (20A) provides voltage for the power lock/unlock system and the luggage compartment lid latch (on vehicles without the police package). The voltage is supplied to the Driver Door Module (DDM) through circuit 1213 (WH/LB). Ground for the power lock/unlock system is provided to the DDM through circuit 57 (BK). The DDM contains internal relays that are energized depending upon the input received. When the DDM receives a lock request the DDM provides voltage to the door lock actuators on circuit 117 (PK/BK). Ground for the LH front door lock actuator is provided by circuit 163 (RD/OG) and ground for the remaining door lock actuators is provided by circuit 118 (PK/OG). When the DDM receives an unlock request, voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid latch
- DDM



PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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A1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES


- Press the lock and unlock button of both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.
- Are the door locks inoperative from both switches?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
Go To Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch

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A2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DDM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Check for recorded DDM DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs retrieved?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
GO to A3.

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A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1213 (WH/LB) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- Measure the voltage between the DDM C501b-10, circuit 1213 (WH/LB), harness side and ground, and between the DDM C501b-11, circuit 1213 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
VERIFY the BJB fuse 8 (20A) is OK.

If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

If not OK (vehicles without the police package), GO to A4.

If not OK (vehicles with the police package), GO to A6.

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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 84 (VT/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Connect: DDM C501b.

- NOTE: If the BJB fuse 8 (20A) fails immediately, repair circuit 1213 (WH/LB) for a short to ground.

- Install a new BJB fuse 8 (20A).
- Operate the luggage compartment lid release by pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
- Is the BJB fuse 8 (20A) OK?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
GO to A5.

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A5 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SOLENOID


- Connect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C430.
- Install a new BJB fuse 8 (20A).
- Operate the luggage compartment lid release by pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
- Is the BJB fuse 8 (20A) OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 84 (VT/YE) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Connect: DDM C501b.

- NOTE: If the BJB fuse 8 (20A) fails immediately, repair circuit 1213 (WH/LB) for a short to ground.

- Install a new BJB fuse 8 (20A).
- Operate the door lock actuators by pressing LOCK on the door lock control switch.
- Is the BJB fuse 8 (20A) OK?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 118 (PK/OG) or circuit 163 (RD/OG) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 117 (PK/BK) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-24, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: LH Front Door Lock Actuator C525.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and the LH front door lock actuator C525-2, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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