Pinpoint Test L: DTC B1318
Fire Suppression System
Pinpoint Test L: DTC B1318
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Fire Suppression System Module (FSSM) monitors the voltage from the battery to determine if it goes above or below specific thresholds and sets DTC B1318 in continuous memory and on-demand if the FSSM detects low battery voltage below 9 volts on circuit 2319 (RD/YE) or below 9.5 volts if PCM and ABS messages are not received.
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - a continuous memory or an on-demand DTC that sets when the FSSM detects battery voltage below 9 volts on circuit 2319 (RD/YE) or below 9.5 volts if PCM and ABS messages are not received.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- FSSM
PINPOINT TEST L: DTC B1318
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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L1 RECHECK THE FSSM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: FSSM Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the FSSM self-test.
- Is DTC B1318 still present?
Yes
GO to L2.
No
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
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L2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
- Is DTC P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System.
No
GO to L3.
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L3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery, Battery Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes
GO to L4.
No
REFER to Battery.
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L4 CHECK THE FSSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Disconnect: FSSM C3281A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FSSM C3281A-1, circuit 2319 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes
GO to L5.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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L5 CHECK THE FSSM GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the FSSMC3281A-7, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L6.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
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L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FSSM OPERATION
- Disconnect the FSSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FSSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FSSM. REFER to Fire Suppression System Module (FSSM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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