FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B29AF, B29B0, B29B1 And B29B2




Fire Suppression System

Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B29AF, B29B0, B29B1 and B29B2

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 96, Police Option for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Fire Suppression System Module (FSSM) checks the fire suppression manual switch circuits for faults. If the FSSM detects an open or a short to ground on circuit 2315 (BK/PK), it stores DTC B29AF in continuous memory and illuminates the fire suppression system indicator. If the FSSM detects a short to voltage on circuit 2315 (BK/PK), it stores DTC B29B0 in continuous memory and illuminates the fire suppression system indicator. If the FSSM detects an open or a short to voltage on circuit 2314 (LB/BK), it stores DTC B29B1 in continuous memory and illuminates the fire suppression system indicator. If the FSSM detects a short to ground on circuit 2314 (LB/BK), it stores DTC B29B2 in continuous memory and illuminates the fire suppression system indicator.

B29AF-B29B2:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fire suppression manual switch
- Fire suppression manual switch wiring harness
- FSSM



PINPOINT TEST J: DTCs B29AF, B29B0, B29B1 AND B29B2

WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental deployment, never probe the connectors on the fire suppressors. Failure to follow this instruction may cause unintentional deployment of the suppressors, which may result in serious personal injury.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The fire suppression system must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

-------------------------------------------------
J1 CHECK FOR ON-DEMAND DTCs OR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs


- Carry out the FSSM self-test.
- Were DTCs B29AF, B29B0, B29B1, or B29B2 retrieved as on-demand DTCs during the self-test?

Yes
GO to J2.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition lock cylinder frequently. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
J2 CHECK THE FIRE SUPPRESSION MANUAL SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental deployment, do not use any memory saver devices when depowering the fire suppression system. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

- Disconnect the battery.
- Wait approximately 60 seconds to allow the fire suppression system backup power supply to deplete.
- Disconnect: FSSM C3281a.
- Disconnect: Inline C919.
- While pressing and releasing the fire suppression manual switch, measure the resistance between the inline connector pins, fire suppression manual switch wiring harness side as follows:

Fire Suppression Manual Switch Component Test:





- Are the resistance values correct?

Yes
For DTC B29AF, GO to J4.
For DTC B29B0, GO to J6.
For DTC B29B1, GO to J8.
For DTC B29B2, GO to J12.

No
GO to J3.

-------------------------------------------------
J3 CHECK THE FIRE SUPPRESSION MANUAL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS


- Disconnect: Fire Suppression Manual Switch C9034.
- While pressing then releasing the fire suppression manual switch, measure the resistance between the fire suppression manual switch C9034 pins, component side as follows:

Fire Suppression Manual Switch Component Test:





- Are the resistance values correct?

Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new fire suppression manual switch wiring harness. GO to J14.

No
INSTALL a new fire suppression manual switch. REFER to Fire Suppression Manual Switch Service and Repair. GO to J14.

-------------------------------------------------
J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 2319 (RD/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Connect the battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the inline C919-1, circuit 2319 (RD/YE), body harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
VERIFY the Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 33 (10A) is OK. If OK, DISCONNECT the battery. REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CONNECT the inline C919. CONNECT the FSSM C3281a. GO to J14.

-------------------------------------------------
J5 CHECK CIRCUIT 2315 (BK/PK) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the FSSM C3281a-10, circuit 2315 (BK/PK), harness side and ground; and between the FSSM C3281a-10, circuit 2315 (BK/PK), harness side and the inline C919-2, circuit 2315 (BK/PK), body harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the FSSM and ground, and less than 5 ohms between the FSSM and the inline C919?

Yes
GO to J15.

No
DISCONNECT the battery. WAIT 60 seconds for the fire suppression system backup power supply to deplete. REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the inline C919. CONNECT the FSSM C3281a. GO to J14.

-------------------------------------------------
J6 CHECK CIRCUIT 2315 (BK/PK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Connect the battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FSSM C3281a-10, circuit 2315 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
DISCONNECT the battery. WAIT 60 seconds for the fire suppression system backup power supply to deplete. REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the inline C919. CONNECT the FSSM C3281a. GO to J14.

No
GO to J7.

-------------------------------------------------
J7 CHECK CIRCUIT 2315 (OG) IN THE FIRE SUPPRESSION MANUAL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Inline C919.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FSSM C3281a-10, circuit 2315 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
DISCONNECT the battery. WAIT 60 seconds for the fire suppression system backup power supply to deplete. REPAIR or INSTALL a new fire suppression manual switch wiring harness. GO to J14.

No
GO to J15.

-------------------------------------------------
J8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the inline C919-4, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J9.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the inline C919. CONNECT the FSSM C3281a. GO to J14.

-------------------------------------------------
J9 CHECK CIRCUIT 2314 (LB/PK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Connect the battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FSSM C3281a-11, circuit 2314 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
DISCONNECT the battery. WAIT 60 seconds for the fire suppression system backup power supply to deplete. REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the inline C919. CONNECT the FSSM C3281a. GO to J14.

No
GO to J10.

-------------------------------------------------
J10 CHECK CIRCUIT 2314 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the FSSM C3281a-11, circuit 2314 (LB/BK), harness side and the inline C919-3, circuit 2314 (LB/BK), body harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J11.

No
DISCONNECT the battery. WAIT 60 seconds for the fire suppression system backup power supply to deplete. REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the inline C919. CONNECT the FSSM C3281a. GO to J14.

-------------------------------------------------
J11 CHECK CIRCUIT 2314 (LB/PK) IN THE FIRE SUPPRESSION MANUAL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Connect: Inline C919.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FSSM C3281a-11, circuit 2314 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
DISCONNECT the battery. WAIT 60 seconds for the fire suppression system backup power supply to deplete. REPAIR or INSTALL a new fire suppression manual switch wiring harness. GO to J14.

No
GO to J15.

-------------------------------------------------
J12 CHECK CIRCUIT 2314 (LB/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the FSSM C3281a-11, circuit 2314 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J13.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the inline C919. CONNECT the FSSM C3281a. GO to J14.

-------------------------------------------------
J13 CHECK CIRCUIT 2314 (LB/BK) IN THE FIRE SUPPRESSION MANUAL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Connect: Inline C919.
- Measure the resistance between the FSSM C3281a-11, circuit 2314 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J15.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new fire suppression manual switch wiring harness. GO to J14.

-------------------------------------------------
J14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs


- Connect the battery.
- Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step J1.
- Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step J1?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
J15 CHECK FOR CORRECT FSSM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the FSSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the FSSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FSSM. REFER to Fire Suppression System Module (FSSM) Service and Repair. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------