Pinpoint Test H: DTCs B299E And B29A8
Fire Suppression System
Pinpoint Test H: DTCs B299E and B29A8
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 96, Police Option for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Fire Suppression System Module (FSSM) checks all of the fire suppressor circuits for faults. If the FSSM detects a low resistance condition between the LH fire suppressor squib 1 circuits, it stores DTC B299E in continuous memory and illuminates the fire suppression system indicator. If the FSSM detects a low resistance condition between the RH fire suppressor squib 1 circuits, it stores DTC B29A8 in continuous memory and illuminates the fire suppression system indicator.
- DTC B299E (Suppressor Left Circuit Resistance Low on Squib - Loop #1) - sets when the FSSM detects a low resistance condition on the left fire suppressor squib 1 circuits 2312 (LG) and 2313 (BK/WH). This DTC will cause the fire suppression system indicator to illuminate.
- DTC B29A8 (Suppressor Right Circuit Resistance Low on Squib - Loop #1) - sets when the FSSM detects a low resistance condition on the right fire suppressor squib 1 circuits 2310 (OG) and 2311 (DG). This DTC will cause the fire suppression system indicator to illuminate.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- LH fire suppressor
- RH fire suppressor
- FSSM
PINPOINT TEST H: DTCs B299E AND B29A8
WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental deployment, never probe the connectors on the fire suppressors. Failure to follow this instruction may cause unintentional deployment of the suppressors, which may result in serious personal injury.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The fire suppression system must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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H1 CHECK FOR ON-DEMAND DTCs OR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
- Carry out the FSSM self-test.
- Were DTCs B299E or B29A8 retrieved as on-demand DTCs during the self-test?
Yes
GO to H2.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the key in the ignition lock cylinder frequently. REPEAT the self-test.
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H2 CHECK THE FSSM
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental deployment, do not use any memory saver devices when depowering the fire suppression system. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
- Disconnect the battery.
- Wait approximately 60 seconds to allow the fire suppression system backup power supply to deplete.
- Disconnect: FSSM C3281a.
- Measure the resistance between the FSSM C3281a pin 4, component side and the FSSM C3281a pin 5, component side.
- Measure the resistance between the FSSM C3281a pin 12, component side and the FSSM C3281a pin 13, component side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
For DTC B299E, GO to H3.
For DTC B29A8, GO to H4.
No
GO to H7.
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H3 CHECK THE LH SUPPRESSOR SQUIB 1 CIRCUITS FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Connect: FSSM C3281a.
- Disconnect: Inline C339.
- Measure the resistance between the inline C339-3, circuit 2312 (LG), body harness side and the inline C339-4, circuit 2313 (BK/WH), body harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
REPAIR circuits 2312 (LG) and 2313 (BK/WH). CONNECT the inline C339. CONNECT the battery. GO to H6.
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H4 CHECK THE RH SUPPRESSOR SQUIB 1 CIRCUITS FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Connect: FSSM C3281a.
- Disconnect: Inline C339.
- Measure the resistance between the inline C339-1, circuit 2310 (OG), body harness side and the inline C339-2, circuit 2311 (DG), body harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
REPAIR circuits 2310 (OG) and 2311 (DG). CONNECT the inline C339. CONNECT the battery. GO to H6.
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H5 CHECK THE FIRE SUPPRESSORS
- Disconnect: Suspect Fire Suppressor.
- Connect the battery.
- NOTE: DTCs B299A and B299F are expected to be retrieved when the self-test is performed with the LH Fire Suppressor C4317 disconnected. DTCs B29A4 and B29A9 are expected to be retrieved when the self-test is performed with the RH Fire Suppressor C4316 disconnected. These DTCs can be cleared once all the fire suppression connections are restored. If DTCs B299A, B299F, B29A4, or B29A9 are retrieved with all the fire suppression connections restored, refer to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
- Carry out the FSSM self-test.
- Were DTCs B299E or B29A8 retrieved as on-demand DTCs during the self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new fire suppression system harness. GO to H6.
No
If DTC B29A8 was retrieved in Step H1, INSTALL a new RH fire suppressor. REFER to Fire Suppressor Removal and Replacement. GO to H6.
If DTC B299E was retrieved in Step H1, INSTALL a new LH fire suppressor. REFER to Fire Suppressor Removal and Replacement. GO to H6.
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H6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
- Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step H1.
- Were any additional continuous DTCs retrieved during Step H1?
Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT FSSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the FSSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the FSSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FSSM. REFER to Fire Suppression System Module (FSSM) Service and Repair. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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