Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Instrument Cluster (IC) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). Circuits 1827 (WH/LG) (HS-CAN +) and 1828 (PK/LG) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the IC. Voltage is supplied by circuits 54 (LG/YE), 640 (RD/YE) and 1003 (GY/YE). Ground is supplied by circuits 57 (BK) and 676 (PK/OG).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IC
PINPOINT TEST C: THE IC DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
GO to C4.
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C2 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IC C2220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
VERIFY the Central Junction Box (CJB) fuses 2 (7.5A), 13 (10A) and 26 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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C3 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the IC, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC AND THE
DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IC C2220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C2220-30, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C2220-31, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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