Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Is Inoperative
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
With the ignition switch in the RUN position, the Instrument Cluster (IC) receives voltage from the Central Junction Box (CJB) through circuit 1003 (GY/YE). With the ignition switch in the START or RUN position, the IC receives voltage from the CJB through circuit 640 (RD/YE). With the ignition switch in the OFF position, the IC receives its keep-alive battery voltage from the CJB through circuit 1523 (DG). The IC grounding is through circuits 57 (BK) and 676 (PK/OG).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IC
PINPOINT TEST A: THE IC IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1523 (DG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C2220.
- Measure the voltage between the IC, C2220-1, circuit 1523 (DG), harness side and ground
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
VERIFY the CJB fuse 2 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes for the circuit short.
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A2 CHECK THE IC VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC, C2220-17, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground; and between the IC, C2220-19, circuit 640 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
VERIFY the CJB fuses 13 (10A) and 26 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes for the circuit short.
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A3 CHECK IC GROUND CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the IC, C2220-2, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground; and between the IC, C2220-18, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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