Pinpoint Test E: The Luggage Compartment Lid Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Without Police Package
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Test E: The Luggage Compartment Lid Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Without Police Package
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the luggage compartment release switch is pressed, circuit 1523 (DG) supplies voltage through the switch to circuit 26 (WH/VT) sending a voltage signal to the Driver Door Module (DDM). The DDM supplies voltage to the luggage compartment release solenoid through circuit 84 (VT/YE) releasing the luggage compartment lid. The luggage compartment release solenoid is grounded through circuit 57 (BK).
- DTC B1553 (Decklid Release Circuit Short To Battery) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to voltage on the luggage compartment lid release switch input circuit 26 (WH/VT). The DTC is also set if the luggage compartment lid release switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.
- DTC B2718 (Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short to Battery) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to voltage on the luggage compartment lid release output circuit 84 (VT/YE).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid release solenoid (part of the luggage compartment lid latch)
- Luggage compartment lid release switch
- DDM
PINPOINT TEST E: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - WITHOUT POLICE PACKAGE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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E1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Lock and unlock the doors using a door lock control switch.
- Do the door locks operate correctly?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
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E2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DDM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded DDM DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1553, GO to E3.
For DTC B2718, GO to E9.
For all other DDM DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
GO to E5.
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E3 RERUN THE DDM SELF-TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C534.
- Clear the DTCs, then rerun the DDM self-test.
- Is DTC B1553 present?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DDM C501a-12, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E14.
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E5 CARRY OUT THE DDM LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DDM DataLogger.
- Active command the DDM PID (RELEASE).
- Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
GO to E9.
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E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1523 (DG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C534.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid release switch C534-1, circuit 1523 (DG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
VERIFY the Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 2 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E7 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C534-1, circuit 1523 (DB), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C534-2, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side.
- Does the luggage compartment lid latch release?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E8.
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E8 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-12, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C534-2, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side; and between the DDM C501a-12, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DDM and the luggage compartment lid release switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the DDM and ground?
Yes
GO to E14.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E9 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C430.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-2, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to E10.
No
GO to E11.
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E10 CHECK CIRCUIT 84 (VT/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-2, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E14.
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E11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Unlock the doors with the door lock control switch.
- NOTE: The DDM only supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid latch momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
- While pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch, measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-2, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E13.
No
GO to E12.
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E12 CHECK CIRCUIT 84 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-2, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side and the DDM C501b-12, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E14.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E13 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E14 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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