V DTC C1250, C1252
NOTE: Refer to the PINPOINT TEST section of the Flow of Diagnosis before beginning this pinpoint test. Flow of DiagnosisNORMAL OPERATION:
The anti-lock brake control module conducts a valve function test every time the vehicle is keyed "ON", and the wheels exceed 6.4 km/h (4 mph) for the first time. If valve function is verified, the anti-lock control system is enabled. During normal driving, B+ is applied to all of the valve solenoid coils by the anti-lock relay whenever valve activity may be required. A passive check for open or shorted valve solenoids is conducted at this time.
FAULT DESCRIPTION:
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1250 (open LR isolation [ISO] valve solenoid) is generated when the anti-lock brake control module detects low ISO valve solenoid feedback voltage when it is expected to be high (B+). DTC C1252 (shorted LR ISO valve solenoid) is generated when the anti-lock brake control module detects high (B+) ISO valve solenoid feedback voltage when the solenoid is supposed to be energized.
POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING CONDITIONS:
- Open/shorted LR ISO valve solenoid.
- Open/shorted LR ISO valve solenoid circuit 920 (LG/BK) between the hydraulic anti-lock actuator and the anti-lock brake control module.
- Defective circuit within the anti-lock brake control module.
- Circuit 920 (LG/BK) shorted to power.
V1- Check Fault Repeatability
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Clear all DTC's using the scan tool.
- Perform the Drive Cycle Test. Refer To Inspection and Verification.
- Retrieve DTC's from ABS memory using the scan tool.
- Is DTC C1250 or C1252 retrieved?
YES - DTC 1250 go to V2.
- DTC 1252 go to V5.
- If a different DTC is retrieved, return to DTC Index.
NO - If System Pass is obtained, go to V7.
V2- Check LR ISO Valve Solenoid Resistance
- Disconnect connector C386 from anti-lock control module and connect breakout box and adapter.
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 25 and pin 31.
- Is the resistance between 3 and 6 ohms?
YES - Go to V5.
NO - Go to V3.
V3- Isolate Resistance Fault
- Disconnect 12-pin connector from Hydraulic anti-lock actuator.
ABS HCU Circuit Test. LR ISO Valve:
- Measure the resistance between each of the following terminals on the hydraulic anti-lock actuator and pin 1.
- 3, 4, 5
- 12
- Were all resistances between 3 and 6 ohms?
YES - Go to V4.
NO - Replace the hydraulic anti-lock actuator and go to V7.
V4- Check Circuit Between ABS Control Module and Hydraulic Actuator
ABS HCU Circuit Test. Circuit 920:
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 31 and hydraulic anti-lock actuator 12-pin connector pin 1, circuit 920 (LG/BK).
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 31 and pin 1.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between breakout box pin 31 and the HCU pin 1 and greater that 10,000 ohms between breakout box pin 31 and pin 1?
YES - Replace the anti-lock brake control module and go to V7.
NO - Repair circuit 920 (LG/BK) and go to V7.
V5- Check for LR ISO Valve Solenoid Short to Ground
- Disconnect connector C386 from anti-lock control module and connect breakout box and adapter.
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 31 and pin 1.
- Is continuity indicated?
YES - Repair circuit 920 (LG/BK) and go to V6.
NO - Replace the anti-lock brake control module and go to V7.
V6- Check Circuit Between ABS Control Module and Hydraulic Actuator
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Measure the voltage between breakout box pin 31 and pin 1.
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Was the voltage greater than 0 volts?
YES - Repair circuit 920 (LG/BK) and go to V7.
NO - Replace the anti-lock brake control module and go to V7.
V7- Verify repair
- Restore vehicle. Reconnect all components.
- Clear all DTC's using the scan tool.
- Repeat the Drive Cycle Test.
- Retrieve DTC's using the scan tool.
- Is System Pass obtained?
YES - Stop. Repair is complete.
NO - If original code is retrieved, repeat this Pinpoint Test.
- If a different DTC is retrieved, return to DTC Index.