FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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U DTC C1210, C1212

NOTE: Refer to the PINPOINT TEST section of the Flow of Diagnosis before beginning this pinpoint test. Flow of Diagnosis

NORMAL OPERATION:
The anti-lock brake control module conducts a valve function test every time the vehicle is keyed "ON", and the wheels exceed 6.4 km/h (4 mph) for the first time. If valve function is verified, the anti-lock control system is enabled. During normal driving, B+ is applied to all of the valve solenoid coils by the anti-lock relay whenever valve activity may be required. A passive check for open or shorted valve solenoids is conducted at this time.

FAULT DESCRIPTION:
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC), C1210 (open RF dump valve solenoid) is generated when the anti-lock brake control module detects low dump valve solenoid feedback voltage when it is expected to be high (B+). DTC C1212 (shorted RF dump valve solenoid) is generated when the anti-lock brake control module detects high (B+) dump valve solenoid feedback voltage when the solenoid is supposed to be energized.

POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING CONDITIONS:
- Open/shorted RF dump valve solenoid.
- Open/shorted RF dump valve solenoid circuit 905 (BL/O) between the hydraulic anti-lock actuator and the anti-lock brake control module.
- Defective circuit within the anti-lock brake control module.
- Circuit 905 (BL/O) shorted to power.

U1- Check Fault Repeatability
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Clear all DTC's using the scan tool.
- Perform the Drive Cycle Test. Refer To Inspection and Verification.
- Retrieve DTC's from ABS memory using the scan tool.
- Is a DTC retrieved?
YES - DTC C1210 is retrieved, go to U2.
- DTC C1212 is retrieved, go to U5.
- If a different DTC is retrieved, return to DTC Index.
NO - If System Pass is obtained, go to U7.

U2- Check RF Dump Valve Solenoid Resistance
- Disconnect connector C386 from anti-lock control module and connect breakout box and adapter.
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 25 and pin 39.
- Is the resistance between 3 and 6 ohms?
YES - Go to U5.
NO - Go to U3.

U3- Isolate Resistance Fault
- Disconnect 12-pin connector from Hydraulic anti-lock actuator.

ABS HCU Circuit Test. RF Dump Valve:




- Measure the resistance between each of the following terminals on the hydraulic anti-lock actuator and pin 6.
- 3, 4, 5
- 12
- Were all resistances between 3 and 6 ohms?
YES - Go to U4.
NO - Replace the hydraulic anti-lock actuator and go to U7.

U4- Check Circuit Between ABS Control Module and Hydraulic Actuator

ABS HCU Circuit Test. Circuit 905:





- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 39 and hydraulic anti-lock actuator 12-pin connector pin 6, circuit 905 (BL/O).
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 39 and pin 1.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between breakout box pin 39 and the HCU pin 6 and greater that 10,000 ohms between breakout box pin 39 and pin 1?
YES - Replace the anti-lock brake control module and go to U7.
NO - Repair circuit 905 (BL/O) and go to U7.

U5- Check for RF Dump Valve Solenoid Short to Ground
- Disconnect connector C386 from anti-lock control module and connect breakout box and adapter.
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 39 and pin 1.
- Is continuity indicated?
YES - Repair circuit 905 (BL/O) and go to U6.
NO - Replace the anti-lock brake control module and go to U7.

U6- Check Circuit Between ABS Control Module and Hydraulic Actuator
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Measure the voltage between breakout box pin 39 and pin 1.
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Was the voltage greater than 0 volts?
YES - Repair circuit 905 (BL/O) and go to U7.
NO - Replace the anti-lock brake control module and go to U7.

U7- Verify repair
- Restore vehicle. Reconnect all components.
- Clear all DTC's using the scan tool.
- Repeat the Drive Cycle Test.
- Retrieve DTC's using the scan tool.
- Is System Pass obtained?
YES - Stop. Repair is complete.
NO - If original code is retrieved, repeat this Pinpoint Test.
- If a different DTC is retrieved, return to DTC Index.