P DTC C1184, C1222
NORMAL OPERATION:The anti-lock brake control module constantly monitors all brake anti-lock sensor signals to ensure that they are proper and do not drop out, have sudden spikes or indicate a situation that is not physically possible.
FAULT DESCRIPTION:
The anti-lock brake control module detects that information from one of the brake anti-lock sensors indicates speed that is either more than double or half the speed indicated from the other three brake anti-lock sensors. The anti-lock brake control module checks to make sure that drivetrain spin up is not occurring. This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) can be set if the vehicle is accelerated into a hard turn and as a result, speed variation from side to side is above the expected levels. DTC C1184 and C1222 will rarely be encountered. However, if a front or rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator is missing or damaged, it will cause the anti-lock control to activate during normal braking. If the anti-lock control system is active for an excessive period of time, this DTC will be set.
NOTE: DTCs C1184 and C1222 cannot be set with the vehicle stationary. The vehicle must be driven when attempting to duplicate the concern.
POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING CONDITIONS:
- Damaged or missing brake anti-lock sensor indicator.
- Acceleration during a hard turn.
- Excessive anti-lock control activity (more than two minutes).
- Mismatched tire sizes.
- Defective trigger circuit in the anti-lock brake control module.
P1- Visual Inspection
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Raise and support the vehicle.
- Inspect tires for proper size, mismatch or excessive/uneven wear.
- Inspect the brake anti-lock sensor indicators for damage or missing teeth.
- Are the tires correct and the anti-lock sensor indicators OK?
YES - Go to P2.
NO - Correct/repair as necessary. Repeat the System Precheck. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
P2- Check Fault Repeatability
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Clear all DTC's using the scan tool.
- Perform the Drive Cycle Test, found in Inspection and Verification.
- Retrieve DTC's using the scan tool.
- Was DTC C1184 or C1222 retrieved and/or the anti-lock control active on normal stops?
YES - If the ABS was active on normal stops go to P3.
- If DTC C1222 was retrieved replace the anti-lock brake control module then repeat the System Precheck.
- If DTC C1184 was retrieved and the ABS was not active, replace the brake control module and repeat the System Pre-check
- DTC 1184 was retrieved and the ABS was active, go to P3.
NO - A different DTC was retrieved, go to the DTC Index.
P3- Check for Erratic Wheel Speed Signal
- Clear all DTC's using the scan tool.
- Select all four wheel speed sensors from the PID list on the scan tool. Use Capture mode to monitor data.
- Perform the Drive Cycle Test. Refer To Inspection and Verification.
- Did a wheel speed signal drop out while driving or braking?
YES - Go to DTC Index and refer to the appropriate brake anti-lock sensor (Dynamic) pinpoint test. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO - Repeat this test. Intermittent or erratic wheel speed signals may not be recorded the first time. Re check the anti-lock sensor indicators for damage. Verify the anti-lock sensor wiring is routed properly. If OK, repeat the System Pre-Check.