FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C DTC C1096, Check Pump Motor Operation

NOTE: Refer to the PINPOINT TEST section of the Flow of Diagnosis before beginning this pinpoint test. Flow of Diagnosis

NORMAL OPERATION:
With each key ON, or ignition cycle, an active self-test of the hydraulic anti-lock actuator pump motor is performed. The self-test begins with a command to close the anti-lock relay in preparation for energizing the pump motor. The anti-lock brake control module will then conduct tests for open circuits and stalled motor conditions.

FAULT DESCRIPTION:
An open motor diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1096 is generated when B+ is not detected when it is expected.

POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING CONDITIONS:
- Open in motor winding or circuit.
- Defective motor drive circuit in the anti-lock brake control module.
- Connector pins damaged or backed out.

C1- Check Fault Repeatability
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Clear all DTC's using the scan tool.
- Perform the Drive Cycle Test. Refer To Inspection and Verification.
- Retrieve DTC's from ABS memory using the scan tool.
- Is DTC C1096 retrieved?
YES - Go to C2.
NO - If a different DTC is retrieved, return to DTC Index.
- If System Pass is obtained, go to C5.

ABS Actuator 2 Pin Connector:





C2- Check Pump Motor Operation
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Disconnect connector from hydraulic anti-lock actuator.
- Using jumper wires, connect B+ to pin 1(Y) and ground to pin 2(R/Y) of the HCU pump.
- Listen for pump operation, then disconnect jumper.
- Did pump operate?
YES - Go to C3.
NO - Replace the hydraulic anti-lock actuator and Go to C5.

C3- Check Pump Motor Drive Circuit
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Disconnect connector C386 from anti-lock control module and connect breakout box and adapter.
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 26 and pin 1.
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 40 and pin 1.
- Are both resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES - Replace the anti-lock brake control module and go to C5.
NO - Repair Circuit 906 (R/Y) and go to C5.

C4- Check Pump Motor Power Supply Circuit
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 25 and pin 2.
-
- Is resistance 5 ohms or less?
YES - Replace the anti-lock brake control module and go to C5.
NO - Repair circuit 907 (Y) and go to C5.

C5- Verify Repair
- Restore vehicle. Reconnect all components.
- Clear all DTC's using the scan tool.
- Repeat the Drive Cycle Test.
- Retrieve DTC's using the scan tool.
- Is System Pass obtained?
YES - Stop. Repair is complete.
NO - If original code is retrieved, repeat Pinpoint Test C.
- If a different DTC is retrieved, return to DTC Index.