FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B DTC C1095

NOTE: Refer to the PINPOINT TEST section of the Flow of Diagnosis before beginning this pinpoint test. Flow of Diagnosis

PINPOINT TEST B: C1095
NORMAL OPERATION:
With each key ON, or ignition cycle, an active self test of the hydraulic anti-lock actuator pump motor is performed. The self test begins with a command to close the anti-lock relay in preparation for energizing the pump motor. The anti-lock brake control module will then conduct tests for open circuits and stalled motor conditions.

FAULT DESCRIPTION:
A stalled motor diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1095 is generated when B+ is detected on the pump motor input pins when it is expected to be 0 volts. (This can only occur during the self test.)

POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING CONDITIONS:
- Seized motor or pump.
- Short in motor winding or circuit.
- Defective motor drive circuit in the anti-lock brake control module.

B1- Check Fault Repeatability
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTC's) using the scan tool.
- Perform the Drive Cycle Test. Refer To Inspection and Verification.
- Retrieve DTC's from ABS memory using the scan tool.
- Is DTC C1095 retrieved?
YES - Go to B2.
NO - If a different DTC is retrieved, return to DTC Index.
- If System Pass is obtained, go to B4.

B2- Check Pump Motor
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Disconnect connector C386 from anti-lock control module and connect breakout box and adapter.
- Replace the 60A ABS fuse, located in the main fuse junction panel with a 20A fuse.
- Jumper pins 4, 26 and 40 to pin 1.
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Listen for ABS pump operation.
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Does the pump motor run until the key is turned to "OFF"?
YES - Replace the anti-lock brake control module.
NO - If fuse is blown, go to B3.

B3- Check Circuit
- Replace the blown 20A fuse with another 20A fuse.
- Disconnect 2-pin connector from hydraulic anti-lock actuator.
- Remove all jumpers from the breakout box.
- - Turn ignition switch to "RUN" for at least 15 seconds.
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Test ABS Fuse for continuity.
- Did fuse blow?
YES - Replace the hydraulic control unit. Go to B4.
NO - Trace and repair short in circuit 906 (R/Y).

B4- Verify Repair
- Restore vehicle. Reconnect all components.
- Clear all DTC's using the scan tool.
- Repeat the Drive Cycle Test.
- Retrieve DTC's using the scan tool.
- Is System Pass obtained?
YES - Stop. Repair is complete.
NO - If original code is retrieved, repeat Pinpoint Test B.
- If a different DTC is retrieved, return to DTC Index.