FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

AA B1318

NOTE: Refer to the PINPOINT TEST section of the Flow of Diagnosis before beginning this pinpoint test. Flow of Diagnosis

NORMAL OPERATION:
The anti-lock brake control module receives ignition voltage at key "ON" through the 15A HEGO fuse located in the interior fuse junction panel.

FAULT DESCRIPTION:
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1318 is generated when the anti-lock brake control module detects less than 9.5 volts at the ignition voltage input. The anti-lock brake control module disables the anti-lock control until the voltage rises above 10 volts.

POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING CONDITIONS:
- High resistance in circuit 710 (W) and/or 710C (W).
- Weak battery or charging system failure.
- Defective circuit in the anti-lock brake control.

AA1- Check Fuse
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Check 15A HEGO fuse
- Is fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse and go to AA3.
NO - Replace the fuse and go to AA2.

AA2- Check System
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Check 15A HEGO fuse
- Is fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse and go to AA4.
NO - Go to AA3.


AA3- Check Circuit
- Disconnect connector C386 from anti-lock control module and connect breakout box and adapter.
- Disconnect the anti-lock brake relay.

Circuit 710 Test. HEGO Fuse.:





- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 8 and the top terminal of the 15A HEGO fuse holder.
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 8 and pin 1.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between breakout box pin 8 and the top terminal of the 15AHEGO fuse holder, and greater than 10,000 ohms between breakout box pin 8 and pin 1?
YES - Reinstall the fuse and the anti-lock relay and go to AA4.
NO -Repair Circuit 710 (W) and go to AA5.

AA4- Check Vehicle Power Supply
- Measure battery voltage.
- Is the voltage greater than 9.5 volts?
YES - Replace the anti-lock brake control module and go to AA5.
NO - Check the charging system and battery. Refer To: Starting and Charging.

AA5- Verify repair
- Restore vehicle. Reconnect all components.
- Clear all DTC's using the scan tool.
- Repeat the Drive Cycle Test.
- Retrieve DTC's using the scan tool.
- Is System Pass obtained?
YES - Stop. Repair is complete.
NO - If original code is retrieved, repeat this Pinpoint Test.
- If a different DTC is retrieved, return to DTC Index.