F
NOTE: This procedure diagnosis a NO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE INDICATOR ON WHEN IGNITION SWITCH "ON" & BRAKE WARNING LAMP "OFF".F1- CHECK IGNITION POWER TO INDICATOR
- Disconnect instrument cluster Connector C251 & C250.
- Connect a voltmeter between Pin C250-8, Circuit 640 (R/Y) and Pin C251-7, Circuit 603 (DG).
- Is voltage present momentarily when ignition switch is turned to "RUN"?
YES - Replace indicator bulb. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
NO - Go to F2.
F2- CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) INPUT TO INDICATOR
- Connect a voltmeter between instrument cluster connector Pin C250-8, Circuit 640 (R/Y) and a known good ground.
- Is voltage present when ignition switch is turned to "RUN"?
YES - Go to F9.
NO - Go to F3.
F3- CHECK INPUT TO FUSE 12
- At fuse junction panel, remove and inspect fuse 12 (5A) for and open.
- Measure voltage between the input cavity of Fuse 12 and a known good ground.
- Is B+ present when ignition switch is turned to "RUN"?
YES - Go to F7.
NO - Go to F4.
F4- CHECK INPUT POWER TO IGNITION SWITCH
- Disconnect connector C1299 from ignition switch.
- Connect voltmeter between Pin C299-B5, Circuit 1050 (LG/P) and a known good ground.
- Is battery voltage present?
YES - Go to F5.
NO - Inspect and replace power distribution box Fuse 3 (40A). Service Circuit 1050 (LG/P) for open or short to ground. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
F5- CHECK CIRCUIT 16 FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ignition switch connector Pin C299-I1, Circuit 16 (R/LG) and a known good ground.
- Is resistance 10K ohms or less?
YES - Service Circuit 16 (R/LG) for short to ground. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
NO - Go to F6.
F6- CHECK CIRCUIT 16 FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect fuse junction panel Connector C235.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between fuse junction panel Connector Pin C235-2, Circuit 15 (R/LG) and ignition switch connector Pin C299-I1, Circuit 16 (R/LG).
- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES - Replace ignition switch. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
NO - Service Circuit 640 (R/LG) for an open. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
F7- CHECK CIRCUIT 640 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect fuse junction panel Connector C235.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between fuse junction panel connector Pin C235-4, Circuit 640 (R/Y) and a known good ground.
- Is resitance less than 10K ohms?
YES - Service Circuit 640(R/Y) for a short to ground. Replace Fuse 12 (5A) with a new fuse. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
NO - Go to F8.
F8- CHECK CIRCUIT 640 FOR AN OPEN
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between fuse junction panel connector Pin C235-4, Circuit 640 (R/Y) and instrument cluster connector Pin C250-10, Circuit 640 (R/Y).
- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES - Go to F9.
NO - Service Circuit 640 (R/Y) for an open. Restore Vehicle. Retest system.
F9- CHECK CIRCUIT 570 FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Connector Pin C1057-22 is shorted to Pin C12057-21 when connector is disconnected from anti-lock brake control module.
- Disconnect connector C1057 from ABS Control module.
- Connect breakout box and adapter to harness connector C1057.
- Disconnect instrument cluster Connector C252.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between breakout box Pin 21, Circuit 570 (BK/W) and a known good ground.
- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES - Go to F10.
NO - Service Circuit 570 (BK/W) for an open. Restore Vehicle. Retest system.
F10- CHECK CIRCUIT 603 FOR AN OPEN
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between instrument cluster connector Pin C251-2, Circuit 603 (DG) and a known good ground.
- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES - Go to F11.
NO - Service Circuit 603 (DG) for an open circuit. Service/Replace anti-lock brake control module connector as required for an open circuit. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
F11- CHECK INPUT POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE
- Reconnect all connectors
- Disconnect connector C1057 from anti-lock brake control module.
- Connect breakout box and adapter to harness connector C1057.
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Check voltage between Pins 14 and 1
- Is there 10 volts minimum?
YES - Go to F12.
NO - Go to Pinpoint test B1318. B Code Charts
F12- CHECK INPUT POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE WARNING LAMP
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Connect a voltmeter to connector Pin 14, Circuit 601 (LB/PK) and a known good ground.
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Is battery voltage present?
YES - Replace anti-lock brake control module. Restore Vehicle. Retest system.
NO - Go to F13.
F13- CHECK CIRCUIT 601 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- At fuse junction panel, carefully remove and inspect fuse 9 (10A) for an open.
- Disconnect fuse junction panel Connector C225.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between connector Pin C225-17, 601 (LB/PK) and a known good ground.
- Is resistance less than 10K ohms?
YES - Service Circuit 601 (LB/PK) for a short to ground. Replace Fuse 9 (10A) with a new fuse. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
NO - Go to F14.
F14- CHECK CIRCUIT 601 FOR AN OPEN
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between fuse junction panel connector Pin C225-17, Circuit 601 (LB/PK) and breakout box Pin 14.
- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES - Replace anti-lock brake control module. Restore Vehicle. Retest system.
NO - Service Circuit 601 (LB/PK) for an open. Restore Vehicle. Retest system.