FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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E Wheel Speed Sensor or Circuitry Failure

NOTE:
- Perform Inspection and Verification before performing this pinpoint test.
- To clear diagnostic trouble codes (DTC's), refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code, Erasing. Clearing Trouble Codes

APPLICABLE DTC's:
C1148, C1158, C1168, C1178, C1236, C1235, C1233, C1234, C1091, C1151, C1161, C1171, C1181, C1156, C1157, C1158, C1159, C1160, C1162, C1163, C1146, C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150, C1152, C1153, C1166, C1167, C1168, C1169, C1170, C1172, C1173, C1176, C1177, C1178, C1179, C1180, C1182, C1183

E1- Check Wheel Speed Sensor Input
- Check and ensure that the following conditions have not or do not exist prior to performing this Pinpoint Test.
> Individual wheel diameter is too large.
> Dynamic wheel balancing was performed with ignition switch in "RUN".
> Vehicle has been towed on rear wheels with ignition switch in "RUN".

- Ensure that all wheels turn freely.
- Ensure that parking brake is operating properly and in not dragging on one wheel. Parking Brake System
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Partially raise and support the vehicle.
- Connect scan tool and select 'PID/Data Monitor and Record'.
- Select the suspect wheel speed sensor.
- Press TRIGGER and observe the scan tool dispay screen as the suspect wheel is rotated.
- Does the display indicate wheel speed as the wheel is rotated?
YES
- Go to E3.
NO - Go to E2.

E2- Measure Wheel Speed Sensor Resistance
- Disconnect connectors C130 and C132 from anti-lock control module and connect breakout box and adapter to harness. Do not connect to module.
- Measure the resistance of the suspect anti-lock brake sensor by measureing between the following breakout box pins.
> RH Front, breakout box pins 1 & 9
> LH Front, breakout box pins 3 & 10
> RH Rear, breakout box pins 2 & 17
> LH Rear, breakout box pins 8 & 16

- If necessary, flex the harness; tap on and shake the connectors to locate a possible intermittent concern.
- Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms and less than 1,500 ohms?
YES
- Go to E3.
NO - Go to E4.

E3- Check Wheel Speed Sensor Wiring For Short
- Gain access to the front brake anti-lock sensor or rear brake anti-lock sensor 2 pin connector of suspect wheel and disconnect.
- Measure the resistance of the suspect anti-lock brake sensor by measureing between the following breakout box pins.
> RH Front, breakout box pins 1 & 9
> LH Front, breakout box pins 3 & 10
> RH Rear, breakout box pins 2 & 17
> LH Rear, breakout box pins 8 & 16

- If necessary, flex the harness; tap on and shake the connectors to locate a possible intermittent concern.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YES
- Go to E6.
NO - Service suspect circuit. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.

E4- Check Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits For Open
- Access the suspect front brake anti-lock sensor or rear brake anti-lock sensor and disconnect the connector.
- On each suspect anti-lock sensor circuit, measure the resistance from the 2 pin connector at the sensor to the appropriate pin at the breakout box.

> RH Front, circuit 8 (W/R) to breakout box pin 1
> RH Front, circuit 9 (BR/R) to breakout box pin 9

> LH Front, circuit 8 (W) to breakout box pin 3
> LH Front, circuit 9 (BR) to breakout box pin 10

> RH Rear, circuit 8 (W/GN) to breakout box pin 2
> RH Rear, circuit 9 (BR/GN) to breakout box pin 17

> LH Rear, circuit 8 (W/BL) to breakout box pin 8
> LH Rear, circuit 9 (BR/BL) to breakout box pin 16

- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
- Go to E5.
NO - Service suspect circuit for open circuit. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.

E5- Check Sensor Indicator and Wheel Speed Sensor
- Carefully raise and support vehicle.
- Inspect all anti-lock sensor indicators for missing teeth or loose/missing rings.
- Inspect all anti-lock sensors for proper mounting.
- Are the anti-lock brake sensor indicators and anti-lock brake sensors OK?
YES
- Replace suspect anti-lock brake sensor. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
NO - Replace damaged components. Repeat step E1.

E6- Check Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits For Short To Ground
- Measure the resistance from pin 5 (ground) at the breakout box to both anti-lock brake sensor circuits on suspect sensor.

> RH Front, circuit 8 (W/R) to breakout box pin 1
> RH Front, circuit 9 (BR/R) to breakout box pin 9

> LH Front, circuit 8 (W) to breakout box pin 3
> LH Front, circuit 9 (BR) to breakout box pin 10

> RH Rear, circuit 8 (W/GN) to breakout box pin 2
> RH Rear, circuit 9 (BR/GN) to breakout box pin 17

> LH Rear, circuit 8 (W/BL) to breakout box pin 8
> LH Rear, circuit 9 (BR/BL) to breakout box pin 16

- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms.
YES
- Go to E7.
NO - Service suspect circuit for short to ground. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.

E7- Check Anti-Lock Brake Control Module
- Remove the breakout box and anti-lock brake module adaptor cable.
- Inspect, clean and reconnect both connectors C130 and C132.
- Test drive vehicle.
- Does the indicator remain illuminated during the drive?
YES
- Replace the HCU.
NO - The fault was corrected in the previous step. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's.