D DTC C1084, C1114 Relay Failure
NOTE:- Perform Inspection and Verification before performing this pinpoint test.
- To clear diagnostic trouble codes (DTC's), refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code, Erasing. Clearing Trouble Codes
APPLICABLE DTC's:
C1084, C1114
D1- Check Circuit 90 (R/Y) For Voltage
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Disconnect connectors C130 and C132 from anti-lock control module and connect breakout box and adapter to module and harness.
- Measure the voltage between breakout box pins 25 and 30.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES - Go to C3.
NO - Go to D2.
D2- Check Fuse 3 (60A)
- Check output of fuse 3 (60A).
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES - Service circuit 90 (R/Y) for open circuit. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
NO - Go to D5.
D3- Check Anti-lock Brake Indicator Lamp
- If connected, remove the breakout box and adapters.
- Inspect, clean and reconnect connectors C130 and C132.
- "START" the vehicle and observe the anti-lock brake indicator lamp.
- Is the anti-lock brake indicator lamp illuminated after 5-10 seconds?
YES - Replace anti-lock brake relay and go to D4.
NO - The fault was intermittent. The ABS and traction control system (if equipped) should be considered operational at this time and no further action is required. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
D4- Check Anti-Lock Brake Control Module
- "START" the vehicle and observe the anti-lock brake indicator lamp.
- Is the anti-lock brake indicator lamp illuminated after 5-10 seconds?
YES - Replace anti-lock hydraulic control unit. Restore vehicle and retest system.
NO - The fault was corrected in the previous step. Restore vehicle and retest system.
D5- Check Fuse 3 (60A) Input
- Check the voltage on the input side of fuse 3 (60A).
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES - Service damaged wire harness. Replace fuse 3(60A). Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
NO - Service power distribution box. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.