C1899: VAPS Circuit Short to Battery
C1899-1 Check PID
- NGS installed.
- Start engine.
- Access GEM PID VAPSOUT.
- Drive vehicle at various speeds.
- Read VAPSOUT value.
Is PID VAPSOUT value constant at 100 percent?
Yes
TURN engine OFF.
Go to C1899-2 .
No
Go to C1899-4.
C1899-2 Check Circuit 86 (GY/O)
- Disconnect GEM connector C4.
- Disconnect the variable assist power steering actuator connector.
- Using voltmeter attached to a known ground, measure voltage on Pin C4-2, Circuit 86 (GY/O).
Is B+ present?
Yes
SERVICE Circuit 86 (GY/O) for short to battery.
No
Go to C1899-3.
C1899-3 Check Continuity On Circuit 153 (P/Y)
- Using voltmeter attached to known ground, measure voltage on pin C4-2, Circuit 153 (P/Y).
Is B+ present?
Yes
SERVICE Circuit 153 (P/Y) for short to B+.
No
Go to C1899-4.
C1899-4 Read PID With Circuit Open
- Reconnect GEM connector C4.
- Start engine.
- Access VAPSOUT PID.
Is VAPSOUT value 100 percent?
Yes
REPLACE GEM. Service and Repair
RESTORE vehicle.
REPEAT self-test.
No
Go to C1899-5.
C1899-5 Perform Wiggle Test
- Reconnect variable assist power steering actuator.
- Access GEM wiggle test. Follow directions displayed on NGS.
- Tap actuators, connectors and flex harness from variable assist power steering actuator and GEM.
Is DTC C1899 retrieved during wiggle test?
Yes
Note: Both Circuit 153 (P/Y) and Circuit 86 (GY/O) must be serviced.
SERVICE connector, actuator or harness being wiggled when DTC C1899 was recorded for short to battery.
RESTORE vehicle.
REPEAT self test.
No
REPEAT on-board diagnostic self test.
If DTC C1899 retrieved, REPLACE GEM. Service and Repair
RESTORE vehicle.
REPEAT self test.