Pinpoint Test F: The Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Test F: The Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Normal Operation
When the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module receives an open request from the luggage compartment lid switch, an Intelligent Access (IA) key or the keyless entry keypad, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid latch which releases the latch. The luggage compartment lid latch has a dedicated ground circuit.
The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module sends a voltage signal to the interior luggage compartment lid release switch through the input circuit. When the interior luggage compartment lid release switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module to release the luggage compartment lid. The interior luggage compartment lid release switch has a dedicated ground circuit.
- DTC B1219:11 (Interior Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Circuit Short to Ground)- an on-demand DTC that sets if the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects a short to ground only on the interior luggage compartment lid release switch circuit CPL60 (BN/YE).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior luggage compartment lid release switch
- Luggage compartment lid latch
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module
PINPOINT TEST F : THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
F1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Lock and unlock the doors using a door lock control switch.
Do the door locks operate correctly?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
F2 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE USING THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) TRANSMITTER
- Press the luggage compartment lid release button twice within 3 seconds on the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter.
Does the luggage compartment lid latch release?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
GO to F10.
F3 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE
- Press the external luggage compartment lid release switch while an IA (Intelligent Access) key is within 1 m (3 ft) of the luggage compartment.
Does the luggage compartment lid latch release?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: The Luggage Compartment Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
F4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs from the self-test.
Is DTC B1219:11 present?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
GO to F7.
F5 REPEAT THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Interior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C2269.
- Erase the DTCs, then repeat the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.
Is DTC B1219:11 recorded?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
INSTALL a new interior luggage compartment lid release switch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch - Interior . TEST the system for normal operation.
F6 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-6, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F7 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Interior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C2269.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-2, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
F8 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-6, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-2, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.
Does the luggage compartment lid latch release?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch - Interior . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F9.
F9 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-6, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153E-15, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
F10 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C429.
- NOTE: Do not operate the luggage compartment lid release switch while carrying out this test.
Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C429-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F11.
No
GO to F12.
F11 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C429-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F15.
F12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH
- NOTE: The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module only supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid latch momentarily. It is important to watch the meter while pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
While pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch, measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C429-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F14.
No
GO to F13.
F13 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid latch C429-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153D-5, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
F14 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C429.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid latch C429-4, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
F15 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.