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Pinpoint Test C: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test C: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch

Normal Operation

The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module sends voltage signals to the passenger door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module to lock or unlock all of the doors and send a lock or unlock command to the Driver Door Module (DDM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

The DDM (Driver Door Module) sends voltage signals to the driver door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the DDM (Driver Door Module) to send a lock or unlock command to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module over the MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network).

The door lock control switches have a dedicated ground circuit.

- DTC U049A:68 (Invalid Data Received From "Door Control Module A": Event Information)- a continuous DTC that sets if the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module receives an invalid data message from the DDM (Driver Door Module) for the driver door lock control switch status.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Door lock control switch

- DDM (Driver Door Module)

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST C : ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

C1 CHECK THE RECORDED RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE AND DDM (Driver Door Module) DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module and DDM (Driver Door Module) self-test.

Is DTC U049A:68 present?

Yes
RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the DDM (Driver Door Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C2.

C2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH

- Check to see if the driver door lock control switch is the inoperative switch.

Is the driver door lock control switch inoperative?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to C4.

C3 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C541.

- Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch C541-1, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605.

- Measure the resistance between the passenger door lock control switch C605-1, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

C5 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Carry out the door lock control switch component test.

Is the door lock control switch OK?

Yes
For an inoperative driver door lock control switch, GO to C6.

For an inoperative passenger door lock control switch, GO to C7.

No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

C6 CHECK THE DDM (Driver Door Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DDM (Driver Door Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the DDM (Driver Door Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM (Driver Door Module). REFER to Driver Door Module (DDM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

C7 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.