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Pinpoint Test C: Poor Quality/Distorted/No Sound From One Or More Speakers (Not All Speakers)




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Test C: Poor Quality/Distorted/No Sound From One Or More Speakers (Not All Speakers)

Normal Operation

The Audio Control Module (ACM) directs audio signals to the audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module in the form of an AC voltage. The audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module boosts the audio signals and sends them to the speakers. The audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module provides internal circuit protection for shorts to ground or voltage.

A short to ground or voltage in the circuitry to one of the speakers can cause multiple speakers on the same channel, or even all speakers to lose sound due to the built-in overload protection feature of the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module. In this case, a speaker fault DTC sets, and this pinpoint test should be followed to isolate the damaged circuit.

The ACM (Audio Control Module) sends the audio signals to the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module in the following banks:





A concern in the circuits from the ACM (Audio Control Module) to the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module may not set an ACM (Audio Control Module) DTC.

It is also important to note that if the navigation voice guidance setting is set too low, it may appear that the front speakers intermittently produce no sound. Make sure the voice guidance setting is not set high enough to hear the voice guidance commands before addressing a concern with the front speakers.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Speaker

- Subwoofer speaker

- Audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module

- ACM (Audio Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST C : POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED/NO SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE SPEAKER(S)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Speaker Walkaround Test.

- Follow the scan tool on-screen instructions to carry-out the speaker walkaround test.

Is the concern only with an A-pillar speaker or the LH/RH instrument panel speaker?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
If the concern is with a rear door tweeter speaker, GO to C8.

For all other speakers, GO to C11.

C2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SUSPECT A-PILLAR OR INSTRUMENT PANEL SPEAKER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Speaker.

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.

- Measure the AC voltage between the suspect speaker pin 1 and pin 2, harness side as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LH A-pillar C230-1 VME08 (GN/OG) C230-2 RME08 (GY/OG) LH instrument panel C2391-1 VME28 (BN/VT) C2391-2 RME28 (BN/GN) RH A-pillar C231-1 VME11 (VT/OG) C231-2 RME11 (YE/OG) RH instrument panel C2362-1 VME29 (GN/WH) C2362-2 RME29 (BU/WH)






Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
INSTALL a new speaker for the suspect speaker. REFER to Speaker - A-Pillar or Speaker - Instrument Panel . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C3.

C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CROSSOVER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: LH Crossover C590 (LH Speaker Concern) or RH Crossover C690 (RH Speaker Concern).

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.

- Measure the AC voltage between the LH crossover C590-1, circuit VME15 (GN/BU), harness side and the LH crossover C590-4, circuit RME15 (GY/BU), harness side; or between the RH crossover C690-1, circuit VME16 (VT/GY), harness side and the RH crossover C690-4, circuit RME16 (YE/GY), harness side.





Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
GO to C4.

C4 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE CROSSOVER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) Module C4326B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the suspect crossover, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Crossover Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LH C590-1 VME15 (GN/BU) Ground C590-4 RME15 (GY/BU) Ground RH C690-1 VME16 (VT/GY) Ground C690-4 RME16 (YE/GY) Ground






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C5.

C5 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE CROSSOVER FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the suspect crossover, harness side and the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, harness side; and between the suspect crossover, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Crossover Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit LH C590-1 C4326B-11, then ground VME15 (GN/BU) C590-4 C4326B-4, then ground RME15 (GY/BU) RH C690-1 C4326B-10, then ground VME16 (VT/GY) C690-4 C4326B-3, then ground RME16 (YE/GY)





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the suspect crossover and the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the suspect crossover and ground?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

C6 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FROM THE CROSSOVER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the suspect crossover, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LH A-pillar C590-3 VME08 (GN/OG) Ground C590-6 RME08 (GY/OG) Ground LH instrument panel C590-2 VME28 (BN/VT) Ground C590-5 RME28 (BN/GN) Ground RH A-pillar C690-3 VME11 (VT/OG) Ground C690-6 RME11 (YE/OG) Ground RH instrument panel C690-2 VME29 (GN/WH) Ground C690-5 RME29 (BU/WH) Ground






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C7.

C7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FROM THE CROSSOVER FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the suspect crossover, harness side and the speaker, harness side; and between the suspect crossover, harness side and ground as follows:

Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit LH A-pillar C590-3 C230-1, then ground VME08 (GN/OG) C590-6 C230-2, then ground RME08 (GY/OG) LH instrument panel C590-2 C2391-1, then ground VME28 (BN/VT) C590-5 C2391-2, then ground RME28 (BN/GN) RH A-pillar C690-3 C231-1, then ground VME11 (VT/OG) C690-6 C231-2, then ground RME11 (YE/OG) RH instrument panel C690-2 C2362-1, then ground VME29 (GN/WH) C690-5 C2362-2, then ground RME29 (BU/WH)






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the suspect crossover and the suspect speaker, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the suspect crossover and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new crossover for the suspect crossover. REFER to Speaker - Door . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

C8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SUSPECT REAR DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Speaker.

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.

- Measure the AC voltage between the LH rear door tweeter speaker C730-1, circuit VME39 (GN/BN), harness side and the LH rear door tweeter speaker C730-2, circuit RME39 (GY/BN), harness side; or between the RH rear door tweeter speaker C830-1, circuit VME40 (BU/WH), harness side and the RH rear door tweeter speaker C830-2, circuit RME40 (VT/WH), harness side.





Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
INSTALL a new speaker for the suspect speaker. REFER to Speaker - Door . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C9.

C9 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE REAR DOOR TWEETER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: LH Rear Door Speaker C712B (LH Rear Door Tweeter Concern) or RH Rear Door Speaker C813B (RH Rear Door Tweeter Concern).

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the suspect speaker, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LH rear door tweeter C730-1 VME39 (GN/BN) Ground C730-2 RME39 (GY/BN) Ground RH rear door tweeter C830-1 VME40 (BU/WH) Ground C830-2 RME40 (VT/WH) Ground






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C10.

C10 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE REAR DOOR TWEETER FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the door speaker, harness side and the suspect door tweeter speaker, harness side; and between the door speaker, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit LH rear door tweeter C712B-1 C730-1, then ground VME39 (GN/BN) C712B-2 C730-2, then ground RME39 (GY/BN) RH rear door tweeter C813B-1 C830-1, then ground VME40 (BU/WH) C813B-2 C830-2, then ground RME40 (VT/WH)






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the door speaker and the suspect door tweeter speaker, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the door speaker and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new door speaker. REFER to Speaker - Door . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

C11 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNALS TO THE SUSPECT SPEAKER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Speaker.

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.

- Measure the AC voltage between the suspect speaker pins, harness side as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LH front imaging C2359-3 VME28 (BN/VT) C2359-6 RME28 (BN/GN) Center imaging C2359-2 VME06 (GN) C2359-5 RME06 (GY/YE) RH front imaging C2359-1 VME29 (GN/WH) C2359-4 RME29 (BU/WH) LH parcel shelf C395-1 VME30 (GN/BN) C395-2 RME30 (VT/BN) RH parcel shelf C396-1 VME30 (GN/BN) C396-2 RME30 (VT/BN) LF door C553-1 VME07 (WH) C553-2 RME07 (WH/BN) RF door C612-1 VME10 (WH/VT) C612-2 RME10 (WH/OG) LR door C712A-1 VME09 (WH/GN) C712A-2 RME09 (BN/YE) Subwoofer #1 C3120-1 VME02 (VT) C3120-2 RME02 (YE) Subwoofer #2 C3120-3 VME01 (GN/VT) C3120-4 RME01 (GY) RR door C813A-1 VME12 (BN/WH) C813A-2 RME12 (BN/BU)






Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
INSTALL a new speaker for the suspect speaker. REFER to Speaker - Door , Speaker - Instrument Panel or Speaker - Parcel Shelf . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C12.

C12 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNALS TO THE AUDIO DSP (Digital Signal Processing) MODULE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) Module C4326A.

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.

- Measure the AC voltage between the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module pins, harness side as follows:

Suspect Speaker Bank Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LH front C4326A-7 VME17 (GN) C4326A-17 RME17 (GY) RH front C4326A-8 VME18 (VT) C4326A-18 RME18 (YE) LH rear C4326A-4 VME58 (YE/VT) C4326A-14 RME58 (BN/BU) RH rear C4326A-10 VME59 (YE/OG) C4326A-20 RME59 (WH/GN) Center imaging C4326A-9 VME51 (BN/BU) C4326A-19 RME51 (WH/BU) Subwoofer C4326A-5 VME22 (VT/GN) C4326A-15 RME22 (GN/WH)





Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
GO to C15.

No
GO to C13.

C13 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNALS TO THE AUDIO DSP (Digital Signal Processing) MODULE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A (Except Subwoofer Concern) or ACM (Audio Control Module) C240D (Subwoofer Concern).

- Measure the voltage between the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Speaker Bank Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LH front C4326A-7 VME17 (GN) Ground C4326A-17 RME17 (GY) Ground RH front C4326A-8 VME18 (VT) Ground C4326A-18 RME18 (YE) Ground LH rear C4326A-4 VME58 (YE/VT) Ground C4326A-14 RME58 (BN/BU) Ground RH rear C4326A-10 VME59 (YE/OG) Ground C4326A-20 RME59 (WH/GN) Ground Center imaging C4326A-9 VME51 (BN/BU) Ground C4326A-19 RME51 (WH/BU) Ground Subwoofer C4326A-5 VME22 (VT/GN) Ground C4326A-15 RME22 (GN/WH) Ground






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C14.

C14 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNALS TO THE AUDIO DSP (Digital Signal Processing) MODULE FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A(Except Subwoofer Concern) or ACM (Audio Control Module) C240D (Subwoofer Concern).

- Measure the resistance between the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, harness side and the ACM (Audio Control Module), harness side; and between the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Speaker Bank Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit LH front C4326A-7 C240A-8, then ground VME17 (GN) C4326A-17 C240A-21, then ground RME17 (GY) RH front C4326A-8 C240A-11, then ground VME18 (VT) C4326A-18 C240A-12, then ground RME18 (YE) LH rear C4326A-4 C240A-9, then ground VME58 (YE/VT) C4326A-14 C240A-22, then ground RME58 (BN/BU) RH rear C4326A-10 C240A-10, then ground VME59 (YE/OG) C4326A-20 C240A-23, then ground RME59 (WH/GN) Center imaging C4326A-9 C240D-5, then ground VME51 (BN/BU) C4326A-19 C240D-6, then ground RME51 (WH/BU) Subwoofer C4326A-5 C240D-1, then ground VME22 (VT/GN) C4326A-15 C240D-2, then ground RME22 (GN/WH)






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module and the ACM (Audio Control Module), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module and ground?

Yes
GO to C18.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

C15 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) Module C4326B (Except Subwoofer Concern) or C4326C (Subwoofer Concern).

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the suspect speaker, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LH front imaging C2359-3 VME28 (BN/VT) Ground C2359-6 RME28 (BN/GN) Ground Center imaging C2359-2 VME06 (GN) Ground C2359-5 RME06 (GY/YE) Ground RH front imaging C2359-1 VME29 (GN/WH) Ground C2359-4 RME29 (BU/WH) Ground LH parcel shelf C395-1 VME30 (GN/BN) Ground C395-2 RME30 (VT/BN) Ground RH parcel shelf C396-1 VME30 (GN/BN) Ground C396-2 RME30 (VT/BN) Ground

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LF door C553-1 VME07 (WH) Ground C553-2 RME07 (WH/BN) Ground RF door C612-1 VME10 (WH/VT) Ground C612-2 RME10 (WH/OG) Ground LR door C712A-1 VME09 (WH/GN) Ground C712A-2 RME09 (BN/YE) Ground Subwoofer #1 C3120-1 VME02 (VT) Ground C3120-2 RME02 (YE) Ground Subwoofer #2 C3120-3 VME01 (GN/VT) Ground C3120-4 RME01 (GY) Ground RR door C813A-1 VME12 (BN/WH) Ground C813A-2 RME12 (BN/BU) Ground





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C16.

C16 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE SPEAKER FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the suspect speaker, harness side and the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, harness side; and between the suspect speaker, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit LH front imaging C2359-3 C4326C-14, then ground VME28 (BN/VT) C2359-6 C4326C-2, then ground RME28 (BN/GN) Center imaging C2359-2 C4326B-13, then ground VME06 (GN) C2359-5 C4326B-6, then ground RME06 (GY/YE) RH front imaging C2359-1 C4326B-14, then ground VME29 (GN/WH) C2359-4 C4326B-7, then ground RME29 (BU/WH) LH parcel shelf C395-1 C4326B-12, then ground VME30 (GN/BN) C395-2 C4326B-5, then ground RME30 (VT/BN) RH parcel shelf C396-1 C4326B-12, then ground VME30 (GN/BN) C396-2 C4326B-5, then ground RME30 (VT/BN)

Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit LF door C553-1 C4326B-9, then ground VME07 (WH) C553-2 C4326B-2, then ground RME07 (WH/BN) RF door C612-1 C4326B-8, then ground VME10 (WH/VT) C612-2 C4326B-1, then ground RME10 (WH/OG) LR door C712A-1 C4326C-18, then ground VME09 (WH/GN) C712A-2 C4326C-6, then ground RME09 (BN/YE) Subwoofer #1 C3120-1 C4326C-15, then ground VME02 (VT) C3120-2 C4326C-3, then ground RME02 (YE) Subwoofer #2 C3120-3 C4326C-16, then ground VME01 (GN/VT) C3120-4 C4326C-4, then ground RME01 (GY) RR door C812A-1 C4326C-17, then ground VME12 (BN/WH) C812A-2 C4326C-5, then ground RME12 (BN/BU)






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the suspect speaker and the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the suspect speaker and ground?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C17.

C17 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO DSP (Digital Signal Processing) MODULE OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect all the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module. REFER to Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present. REPEAT the self-test.

C18 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Control Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Control Module). REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.