Pinpoint Test AF: The Luggage Compartment Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Test AF: The Luggage Compartment Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment Lid Release for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module controls the luggage compartment lid latch release when requested by the Intelligent Access (IA) feature. When the luggage compartment lid is closed and the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch is pressed, the RFA module activates the luggage compartment external antenna, which sends out a low frequency signal. If an IA key is within 1 m (3 ft) of the exterior of the luggage compartment, the low frequency signal activates the IA key. When the IA key is activated it sends a high frequency signal back to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. Once the RFR module receives the IA key information, it sends it to the RFA module. If the RFA module determines that it was a programmed IA key, it will release the luggage compartment lid latch.
- DTC B10C6:13 (Exterior Trunk Antenna: Circuit Open) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA module detects that the luggage compartment external antenna resistance is out of range.
- DTC B113E:11 (External Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA module detects a short to ground on the external trunk release switch input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment IA antenna
- Exterior luggage compartment lid release switch
- IA key
- RFR module
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST AF: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT IA IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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AF1 CHECK THE RKE OPERATION
- Press the unlock button on an IA key.
- Does the driver door unlock?
Yes
GO to AF2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AG. Pinpoint Test AG: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative
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AF2 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE OPERATION
- Press the interior luggage compartment lid release switch.
- Does the luggage compartment lid latch release?
Yes
GO to AF3.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AB. Pinpoint Test AB: The Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
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AF3 CHECK THE IA KEY
- Place the IA key on the center console and start the engine.
- Does the engine start?
Yes
GO to AF4.
No
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems.
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AF4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded RFA module DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes
For DTC B113E:11, GO to AF5.
For DTC B10C6:13, GO to AF11.
No
GO to AF7.
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AF5 REPEAT THE RFA MODULE SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Exterior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C430 .
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the RFA module self-test.
- Is DTC B113E:11 present?
Yes
GO to AF6.
No
INSTALL a new exterior luggage compartment lid release switch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch - Exterior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch - Exterior. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF6 CHECK THE EXTERNAL LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d .
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C430-1, circuit CPL44 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AF16.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AF7 CHECK THE RFA MODULE EXTERIOR LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA DataLogger .
- Press the external luggage compartment lid release switch while monitoring the RFA module PID (TRUNK_EXT_SW).
- Does the PID indicate that the switch is being pressed?
Yes
GO to AF11.
No
GO to AF8.
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AF8 CHECK THE EXTERNAL LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Disconnect: Exterior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C430 .
- Measure the resistance between the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch C430-2, circuit GD149 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AF9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF9 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH
- While monitoring the RFA module PID (TRUNK_EXT_SW), connect a fused jumper wire between the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch C430-1, circuit CPL44 (WH/VT), harness side and the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch C430-2, circuit GD149 (BK), harness side.
- Does the PID indicate that the switch is being pressed?
Yes
INSTALL a new exterior luggage compartment lid release switch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch - Exterior Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch - Exterior. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AF10.
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AF10 CHECK THE EXTERNAL LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d .
- Measure the resistance between the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch C430-1, circuit CPL44 (WH/VT), harness side and the RFA module C2153d-15, circuit CPL44 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AF16.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF11 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT IA ANTENNA
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment IA Antenna C4082 .
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment IA antenna C4082 pin 1, component side and the luggage compartment IA antenna C4082 pin 2, component side.
- Is the resistance between 1 and 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to AF12.
No
INSTALL a new luggage compartment IA antenna. REFER to Luggage Compartment Intelligent Access (IA) Antenna Service and Repair.
TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF12 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153a .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment IA antenna C4082-1, circuit VPK07 (VT), harness side and ground, and between the luggage compartment IA antenna C4082-2, circuit RPK07 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AF13.
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AF13 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment IA antenna C4082-1, circuit VPK07 (VT), harness side and ground, and between the luggage compartment IA antenna C4082-2, circuit RPK07 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AF14.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF14 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT EXTERNAL ANTENNA POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment IA antenna C4082-1, circuit VPK07 (VT), harness side and the RFA module C2153a-15, circuit VPK07 (VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AF15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF15 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT EXTERNAL ANTENNA RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment IA antenna C4082-2, circuit RPK07 (GN/OG), harness side and the RFA module C2153a-16, circuit RPK07 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AF16.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF16 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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