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Skid Control Buzzer Circuit





BRAKE CONTROL: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: Skid Control Buzzer Circuit
- Skid Control Buzzer Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The skid control buzzer sounds while the accumulator pressure is abnormally low or an abnormality causing low fluid pressure occurs, and then the VSC is activated.

If the skid control buzzer circuit accumulator pressure is abnormally low, or an abnormal fluid pressure drop is occurring, the skid control buzzer sounds. Also, during VSC operation, the skid control buzzer sounds.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration Initialization.

PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream main switch on.

(c) Select Active Test mode on the Techstream.

ABS/VSC/TRAC





(d) Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using the Techstream.

Result





HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

B -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)

(a) Disconnect the L2 buzzer connector.





(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER

(a) Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.





(b) Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.

OK:

Skid control buzzer sounds.

NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER)

(a) Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the L2 buzzer connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part Problem Symptoms Table.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)

OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Removal