FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2284





4GR-FSE STARTING: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction
B2284 - Brake Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when: 1) the brake signal circuit between the power source control ECU and the stop light switch is malfunctioning; and 2) the BEAN information is inconsistent.

HINT
When the power source control ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
Before performing the inspection, depress the brake pedal and check that the stop lights come on. If the stop lights do not come on when the brake pedal is depressed, refer to the page shown in the brackets Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX NETWORK COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

(a) Delete the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check for the multiplex network communication system DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215.

HINT
If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first Multiplex Communication System.

OK:

No DTC is output.

NG -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

(a) Delete the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check for the CAN communication system DTC U0146.

HINT
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.

OK:

No DTC is output.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT FUSE (STOP SW)

(a) Remove the STOP SW fuse from the cowl side J/B RH.

(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.

Standard resistance:

Below 1 Ohms

NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK CONNECTORS

(a) Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

OK:

The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BATTERY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard voltage:





OK -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
NG -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH

(a) Remove the switch.





(b) Measure the resistance of the switch.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)

(a) Reconnect the connectors.

(b) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.

Body:





OK:

ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.

NG -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU

OK -- REPLACE ECM