FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Speedometer Malfunction





METER / GAUGE / DISPLAY: METER / GAUGE SYSTEM: Speedometer Malfunction
- Speedometer Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The meter ECU receives vehicle speed signals from the skid control ECU via the CAN communication system. The speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU. The skid control ECU supplies power to the vehicle speed sensor. The skid control ECU detects vehicle speed signals based on the pulses of the voltage.

HINT
* Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using the Techstream. For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart On-Vehicle Inspection.
* If the vehicle speed sensor circuit has a malfunction, the skid control ECU stores the DTCs. Troubleshoot the Brake Control System How To Proceed With Troubleshooting.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
If the vehicle speed is outside the allowable range when tested, perform the on-vehicle inspection On-Vehicle Inspection.

HINT
Before starting the following inspection, check tire size and tire air pressure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check if a CAN communication DTC is output Diagnosis System.

Result:





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SPEED METER OPERATION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.

(e) Check the operation by referring to the table below.

Combination Meter





* *1: with mph units

* *2: with km/h units

OK:

Speedometer indication is normal.

NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM

(a) Check if the brake control system output the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Result:





B -- GO TO BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM Electronically Controlled Brake System
A -- Continue to next step.

4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FR/FL/RR/RL WHEEL SPEED, VEHICLE SPEED METER)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus:

(1) for ABS/VSC/TRAC: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

(2) for Combination Meter: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.

(e) Check the values by referring to the table below.

ABS/VSC/TRAC





Combination Meter





Result:





HINT
* When the Data List values of the ECUs match, an internal malfunction of the combination meter assembly is suspected.
* When the Data List values of the ECUs do not match, a signal output error of the skid control ECU or an internal malfunction of the combination meter assembly is suspected.

NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal

5. REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the combination meter assembly with a new or a known good one Removal.

OK:

The operation of the speedometer returns to normal.

NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU Removal

OK -- END