FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0A78-121





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A78-121: Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
P0A78-121 - Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter P0A78-266.

If an overvoltage occurs in the motor inverter or generator inverter, the MG ECU detects it and transmits this information to the power management control ECU (HV CPU).





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the motor inverter detects over-voltage, it will transmit an over-voltage signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the power management control ECU (HV CPU) will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

4. Turn the power switch off.

5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, DTC output, etc).

6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on. [A]

7. With park (P) selected, wait for several seconds.

8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [B]

9. Check that permanent DTCs are cleared.

10. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform a universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A1A-200 P0A1A-200.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788 P324E.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159 U0110-159.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Control System: Precaution.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:









HINT
- Refer to the Freeze Frame data to determine the order in which the DTCs were set.
- P0A78-121 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Hybrid Battery System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:









HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- P0A78-121 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0343-747

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A1A-200

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER P0A1A-200

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A-200

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER P0A1A-200

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-113

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-113

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1) P0A78-113

NG -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2) P0A78-113

NG -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





(c) Check that the bolts for the frame wire are tightened to the specified torque, the frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.





Specified Condition:

Bolt A
8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

Bolt B
9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 ft.*lbf)

NOTICE:
- Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).
- Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

(d) Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

(e) Check for arc marks at the bolts for the frame wire.

Result:





(f) Connect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

(g) Install the inverter cover.

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP (CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Visually check the connection of the service plug grip to the HV battery. Remove the service plug grip and check for contamination.

OK:

Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection, and there is no evidence of contamination.

NG -- REPLACE SERVICE PLUG GRIP Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE SERVICE PLUG GRIP Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK FRAME WIRE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the frame wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.





(c) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





(d) Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.





(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(f) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





(g) Connect the frame wire to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

(h) Connect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

(i) Install the inverter cover.

NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

16. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK FUSE (PCU) P0A78-113

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE)
OK -- Continue to next step.

19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) P0A78-113

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) P0A78-113

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

21. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU P0A78-113

NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

22. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A-200

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

23. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A-200

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY

OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components

24. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A-200

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A1A-200

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components

26. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A-200

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A-200

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components

28. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE) P0A78-113

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

29. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the inverter with converter assembly Components.

NEXT -- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)

30. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

(a) Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

NEXT -- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)

31. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-113

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

32. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE P0A78-113

NG -- REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE Components

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components

33. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-113

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

34. CHECK MOTOR CABLE P0A78-113

NG -- REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Components

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components