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PS Warning Light Remains On





POWER ASSIST SYSTEMS: POWER STEERING SYSTEM: PS Warning Light Remains ON
- PS Warning Light Remains ON

DESCRIPTION

The power steering ECU assembly is connected to the combination meter via CAN and multiplex communications. If any of the following is detected, the P/S warning light remains on.

* The power steering ECU assembly connectors are disconnected from the power steering ECU assembly.

* There is a malfunction in the power steering ECU assembly internal circuit.

* There is an open in the harness between the combination meter and power steering ECU assembly.

When a voltage source drop is occurred in a system, the warning light comes on to inform the driver of the problem.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Check the indication condition of the P/S warning light while wiggling the power steering ECU assembly connector and wire harness up and down, and right and left.

OK:

P/S warning light indication condition does not change.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Using the Techstream, check for DTCs and confirm that there are no problems in the CAN communication system Diagnosis System.

OK:

DTCs are not output.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Using the Techstream, check for DTCs and confirm that there are no problems in the multiplex communication system Multiplex Communication System.

OK:

DTCs are not output.

NG -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)

(a) Disconnect the A31 connector from the power steering ECU assembly.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.

Combination Meter





OK:

P/S warning light comes on.

NOTICE:
If replacing the power steering ECU assembly, initialize the rotation angle sensor value and calibrate the torque sensor zero point Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY Removal