One Or More Power Seat Motors Do Not Operate
SEAT: FRONT POWER SEAT CONTROL SYSTEM (w/ Memory): One or more Power Seat Motors do not Operate
- One or more Power Seat Motors do not Operate
DESCRIPTION
When a signal is input into the position control ECU, the ECU manages the signals received from the front power seat switch, and operates each motor. If the position control ECU and switch assembly receives more than 2 motor operation signals, the motor is stopped. Manual operation is restarted after the position control ECU and switch assembly receives 1 signal only.
HINT
The position control ECU and front power seat switch are built into an assembly that is referred to as the position control ECU and switch assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
NOTICE:
* After replacing the position control ECU and switch assembly, register the end-point positions of the reclining motor.
* After replacing the front seat adjuster assembly, clear the seat positions stored in the position control ECU and switch assembly, and then register the end-point positions of the reclining motor, lifter motor and slide motor.
* Refer to the Operation Check Operation Check.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FRONT POWER SEAT OPERATION
(a) Check that each function of the power seat operates normally by using the position control ECU and switch assembly Operation Check.
Result:
B -- GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Front Power Seat does not Operate with Power Seat Switch) Front Power Seat Does Not Operate With Front Power Seat Switch
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the multiplex communication system is functioning normally How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
OK:
Multiplex communication DTC is not output.
NG -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) Multiplex Communication System
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SLIDE, RECLINING, FRONT VERTICAL AND LIFTER SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Driver Seat or Passenger Seat / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Driver Seat/Passenger Seat
OK:
ON or OFF is displayed on the Techstream according to the table above.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Driver Seat or Passenger Seat / Active Test.
(b) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
Driver Seat/Passenger Seat
OK:
The power seat motors operate normally.
NG -- INSPECT FRONT SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
5. INSPECT FRONT SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the front seat assembly Disassembly.
(b) Check operation of the slide motor.
(1) Disconnect the U19 connector from the slide motor (for LH side).
(2) Disconnect the T22 connector from the slide motor (for RH side).
(3) Check if the seat moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the slide motor connector terminals.
OK:
for LH Side
for RH Side
Text in Illustration
(c) Check operation of the front vertical motor.
(1) Disconnect the U20 connector from the front vertical motor (for LH side).
(2) Disconnect the T23 connector from the front vertical motor (for RH side).
(3) Check if the seat moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the front vertical motor connector terminals.
OK:
for LH Side
for RH Side
Text in Illustration
(d) Check operation of the lifter motor.
(1) Disconnect the U21 connector from the lifter motor (for LH side).
(2) Disconnect the T24 connector from the lifter motor (for RH side).
(3) Check if the seat moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the lifter motor connector terminals.
OK:
for LH Side
for RH Side
Text in Illustration
(e) Check operation of the reclining motor.
(1) Disconnect the U5 connector from the reclining motor (for LH side).
(2) Disconnect the T9 connector from the reclining motor (for RH side).
(3) Check if the seat moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the reclining motor connector terminals.
OK:
for LH Side
for RH Side
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE FRONT SEAT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY - EACH SEAT MOTOR)
(a) for LH side:
(1) Disconnect the U6 connector from the position control ECU and switch assembly LH.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(b) for RH side:
(1) Disconnect the T7 connector from the position control ECU and switch assembly RH.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY - EACH MOTOR)
OK -- REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the U7*1 or T7*2 connector from the position control ECU and switch assembly.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
*1: for LH side
*2: for RH side
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH)
OK -- REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU AND SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal