FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0022








1UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0012: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1)

DTC P0012 - Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1)

DTC P0022 - Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 2)

DESCRIPTION

The VVT-iE system changes the valve timing with the motor.
The camshaft control timing motor is equipped with a self diagnostic function, which is used to output diagnosis signals (VTM) to the ECM.













CAMSHAFT CONTROL MOTOR SYMPTOMS AND FAIL-SAFE DURING MALFUNCTION





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when a valve timing stuck condition is detected. With the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less in the retard angle position, if the valve timing does not vary, and there is a large difference in the target and actual valve timing, it is determined that a malfunction has occurred. If this condition is detected while driving, a DTC is output (2 trip detection logic).
After the engine is warmed up, a DTC is output if the following occurs: 1) the vehicle is driven in an urban area for 5 minutes, and then the engine switch is turned off; and 2) the engine is started and the vehicle is driven in an urban area for 5 minutes.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
- Techstream only:
By using the Active Test's Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) function, it can be determined if the VVT-iE system is malfunctioning.
1 Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2 Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
3 Start the engine and warm it up.
4 Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.
5 Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.
OK:





- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0012 OR P0022)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream ON.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result:






NG -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Remove the camshaft timing control motor Removal.




(c) Check if the camshaft timing gear assembly's eccentric shaft rotates smoothly.
OK:
Rotates smoothly
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)
(a) Replace the camshaft timing control motor Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

4. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream ON.
(d) Clear DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream Check Mode Procedure.
(g) Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 5 minutes.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(i) Read the DTCs.
Result:






B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- END