C1127
C1127Component Location:
General Description
TPMS Receiver is located behind the audio system. The operating battery of TPMS module is supplied from the vehicle battery. Data such as Tire pressure, Tire Temperature, TPMS sensor battery status and TPMS sensor valve ID from TPMS sensors are transmitted to TPMS receiver in the form of RF signal. TPMS module accomplishes Tire Monitoring and Warning Logic with received data.
DTC Description
This indicates that the receiver battery level is High. The most likely cause is receiver input/A-D failure.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Start engine and turn headlight and rear defroster on.
2. Connect 'TPMS exciter' or scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
3. Select "TPMS DIAGNOSIS" mode.
4. Select the "FULL" mode of "CURRENT DATA" function.
5. Maintaining ENG. RPM at 2,500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes.
6. Monitor the parameter of BATT. VOLT on the 'TPMS exciter' or scantool.
a. Specification : 'BATT. VOLT' is less than 16.5 V
7. Is parameter within specifications?
YES
a. Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPMS receiver module memory is not cleared yet.
b. Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
a. Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Go to "Charging System Inspection" procedure.
Charging System Inspection
1. Engine "ON"
2. Headlight and rear defroster "ON".
3. Measure voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of battery maintaining ENG. RPM at 2,500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes.
a. Specification : less than 16.5 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
a. Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
b. If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Check for fault in charging system and thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, deterioration, and/or damage.
b. Repair or replace if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect TPMS exciter or scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a TPMS exciter or scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.